Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 376

 

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Nissan Titan A60. Manual - part 376

 

 

EC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature

sensor) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and

ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

BBIA0354E

BBIA0368E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1169E

Continuity should exist.

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-36, "How to Check Terminal"

 and 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006158589

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and

6 under the following conditions.

2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature

sensor).

Intake air temperature 

°C (°F)]

Resistance (k

Ω)

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

BBIA0355E

SEF012P

EC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

P0116 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006158590

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-

age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006598839

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-173, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the ECT sensor circut. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

SEF594K

Engine coolant 

temperature

°C (°F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

Ω)

−10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0116

ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature 
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, and FTT sensor) shows 
that the voltage signal of the ECT sensor is 
higher/lower than that of other temperature 
sensors when the engine is started with its 
cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the ECT 
sensor circuit)

• ECT sensor

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 20 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006598840

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

EM-74, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.1 – 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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