Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 343

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 343

 

 

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009020854

When the selector lever position is Neutral position, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020855

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

Park/neutral position signal

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
is not changed in the process of en-
gine starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit 
is open or shorted.]

• Transmission range switch (CVT models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T mod-

els)

Shift lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-355, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009020856

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020857

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

ENG SPEED

 1,000 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°C (149°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

 2.0 - 31.9 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

69

(PNP 

signal)

E16

108

Shift 

lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

Battery voltage

Except above

Approx. 0 V

Transmission range switch (CVT) / 

PNP switch (M/T)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F49 (CVT) 

7

Ground

Battery voltage

F24 (M/T)

2

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)

• Harness connectors E55, F55

• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (CVT)

• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)

• 10 A fuse (No. 49) (CVT)

• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector

and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)

Refer to 

TM-147, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

 (CVT) or 

TM-15, "PARK/NEUTRAL

POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"

 (M/T).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to 

TM-252, "Removal and

Installation"

 (CVT) or 

TM-24, "Removal and Installation"

 (M/T).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Transmission range switch (CVT) / 

PNP switch (M/T)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49 (CVT)

10

F11

69

Existed

F24 (M/T)

3

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020858

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-352, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020859

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor)

An excessively high or low 
voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the 

camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

Exhaust valve timing control posi-

tion sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F56

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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