Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 295

 

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Nissan Versa Note. Manual - part 295

 

 

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009020675

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020676

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020677

Go to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication 
signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 sec-
onds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication 
line is open or shorted)

U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009735336

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch

OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009735339

1.

CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-465, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1040

Engine communication line

When ECM unable to transmit engine com-
munication signal

• Harness and connectors

(Engine communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• ECM

+

Continuity

ECM

Active grille shutter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

70

E303

2

Existed

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020678

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to

EC-177, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis content

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing control 
performance

There is a gap between angle of 
target and phase-control angle 
degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of 

the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve 

timing control

ENG SPEED

500 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°C (140°F)

Shift lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020679

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-166, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.Refer to 

EM-60, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-281, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°C (149°F)

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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