Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 821

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 821

 

 

TM-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR

P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR

Description

INFOID:0000000009267961

This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 4GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not

only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control

valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267962

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• “

TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-

DURE”.

• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause

secondary malfunction.

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” in “DTC & SRT confirmation” in “TRANSMISSION”.

NOTE:

"4TH GR FNCTN P0731" can be used in this diagnosis.

2. Drive vehicle according to the following conditions.

3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT screen changes from “OUT OFCONDI-

TION” to “TESTING”.

CAUTION:

When “TESTING” is not indicated on CONSULT for a long time, check “Self Diagnostic Results” in

“TRANSMISSION”. When a DTC other than “P074C” is detected, check the DTC. Refer to 

TM-109,

"DTC Index"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P074C

Unable to Engage Gear 4

Under the following diagnosis 
conditions, the gear ratio is 
1.060 or more continuously for 
2 seconds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Shifting is not in progress.
- Input speed: 300 rpm or more
- Output speed: 300 rpm or 

more

- Engine speed: (Input speed – 

50 rpm) or more

- Selector lever: D position
- Gear:  4GR
- Throttle position: 0.7/8.0 or 

more

• High clutch/low & reverse 

brake solenoid valve

• 2-4 brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: D position

Gear

: 4GR

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13MPH) or more

P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR

TM-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

C

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 With GST

1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is  “OUT OF CONDITION”,  “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED RESULT NG” displayed? / Is “P074C”

detected?

YES-1 (OUT OF CONDITION.)>>Perform “step 2” again.

YES-2 (STOP VEHICLE.)>>GO TO 3.

YES-3 (COMPLETED RESULT NG)>>Go to 

TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-4 (“P074C” is detected.)>>Go to 

TM-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SYMPTOM

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 4GR and check shift timing and shift shock.

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267963

1.

MALFUNCTION CAUSE SIMULATION TEST

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

Is the check result normal?

YES 

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Selector lever

: D position

Gear

: 4GR

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.7/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13MPH) or more

TM-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION

P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000009267964

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.

Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links

with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-

nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with

less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267965

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for

at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is “P0863” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267966

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Check DTC.
Is “P0863” indicated?

YES

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-241, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0863

TCM Communication Circuit

When detecting error during the 
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

P0890 TCM

TM-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

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P0890 TCM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0890” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267968

1.

CHECK TCM BATTERY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector.

3. Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

4. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the IPDM E/R harness connector.

Is the check result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

10 A fuse (#49, IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-62, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0890

Transmission Control Module 
Power Relay Sense Circuit Low

Under the following diagnosis 
conditions, the battery voltage 
supplied to the TCM is less than 
8.4V continuously for 0.2 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- TCM power supply voltage: 

More than 11 V

Harness or connector
(TCM power supply circuit is 
open or shorted.)

TCM harness connector

IPDM E/R harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

47

E45

21

Exists

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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