Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 292

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual - part 292

 

 

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267065

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267066

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out 
of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the 
A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out 
of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the 
A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009267067

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

3

F10

3

Existed

Terminal

Resistance

3 and 4

1.98 - 2.66 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

3 and 1, 2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen

Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

EC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267068

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267069

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit low)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit high)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E63

2

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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