Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 257

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 257

 

 

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

BRC-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049083

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-

tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

USV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

On*

USV[FR-RL]

Off

Off

On*

HSV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

On*

HSV[FR-RL]

Off

Off

On*

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

USV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

On*

USV[FR-RL]

Off

Off

On*

HSV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

On*

HSV[FR-RL]

Off

Off

On*

Operation

ABS solenoid valve

Up

Keep

Down

BRC-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000010049084

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication

line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049085

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049086

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.

Refer to 

EC-138, "CONSULT Function"

.

2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-21, "CONSULT Func-

tion (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

C1131

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

C1132

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

C1133

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

C1136

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

Self-diagnosis results

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

BRC-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010049087

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit).  (The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit).)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049088

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049089

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness and damage. If any malfunction is found,

repair or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connectors securely.

5. Start engine.

6. Pump brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

BRC-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

2. Connect stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-106, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010049090

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049091

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Stop lamp switch terminals

Condition

Continuity

− 4

Brake pedal depressed

Yes

Brake pedal released

No

AWDIA0419ZZ

ABS actuator and elec-

tric unit (control unit)

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E26

20

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage 

Brake pedal released

0V

ALFIA0016ZZ

Self-diagnosis results

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Condition

PRESS SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

− 40 to 300 bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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