Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 300

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 300

 

 

EC-184

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) within 1 minute after turning ignition switch

ON (READY).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 150 seconds after turning ignition switch ON (READY)

at step 3, return to step 1.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211427

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 70 km/h (43 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 15.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

Suitable position

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-185

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

N

P

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3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Existed

2

49

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Ground

Not existed

2

49

EC-186

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004362841

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211429

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the state of low fuel warning light.
Is low fuel warning light illuminated?

YES

>> Refill the fuel until low fuel warning light turned OFF. Then GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-187

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) within 1 minute after turning ignition switch

ON (READY).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

5. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 150 seconds after turning ignition switch ON (READY)

at step 3, return to step 1.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211430

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 70 km/h (43 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 15.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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