Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1263

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1263

 

 

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000005515591

The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515592

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515593

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2108

STRG LCK RELAY ON

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON posi-
tion for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.

IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E10

11

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

SEC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000005515594

The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515595

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515596

1.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-18, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the circuit normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>>

Check the following.

• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2109

STRG LCK RELAY 
OFF

IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from 
BCM.

• Harness or connector (power sup-

ply circuit)

• IPDM E/R
• Battery

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

SEC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005515597

There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515598

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-

32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515599

1.

 INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.

Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210A

STRG LCK STATE 
SW

IPDM E/R detects the mismatch between steering 
condition switches 1 and 2 for 1 second

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (BCM 
side) is open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R

SEC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

E10

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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