Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 891

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 891

 

 

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-693

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-794, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F106

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F85

38

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F85

16

Ground

Existed

F68

52

E60

123

128

EC-694

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-694, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986388

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EC-440, "Component Parts Location"

.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

F85

39

Existed

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

 – 10 k

3

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1

4  k

 – 10 k

3

1  k

 – 3 k

3

1

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1  k

 – 3 k

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-695

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986389

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

FAIL-SAFE

• ECM illuminates oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF 

 ON.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “

EC-696, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-696, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains lower than the spec-
ified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when the engine speed is 
1,000 rpm or more.

Selector lever

P or N position

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

EC-696

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-696, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-696, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986390

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil pressure level. Refer to 

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pump. Refer to 

LU-31, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to 

EC-694, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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