Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 788

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan X-Trail 32 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  786  787  788  789   ..

 

 

Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 788

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS) 1. Refer to  

EM-65, "Exploded View"

.

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0340 CMP SENSOR

P0340 CMP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775180

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Camshaft (EXT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1 
or single sensor)

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during 

engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

P0340 CMP SENSOR

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775181

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. Refer to 

STR-19, "Work Flow"

.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. 

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-4

Refer to 

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F105

1

2

Approx. 5 V

+

Ground

Voltage

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F105

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F105

1

F7

43

Existed

EC-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0340 CMP SENSOR

6.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. 

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector. 

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-285, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-80, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F105

2

F7

15

Existed

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F7

11

Ground

Existed

E16

123

125

128

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F105

3

F7

19

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  786  787  788  789   ..