Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 451

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 451

 

 

ECK-364

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2120 APP SENSOR

P2120 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290032

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-365, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290033

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Check the power supply of the APP sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2120

PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIR-
CUIT TRACK 2
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW

• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 

signal is less than 0.04 V.

• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 

signal is more than 0.74 V.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• APP sensor 2

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E20

4

Ground

5.0 V

5

+

-

Continuity

ECM

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

23

E20

5

Existed

27

4

P2120 APP SENSOR

ECK-365

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

YES

>> Check ECM power supply circuit. Refer to 

ECK-156, "ECM : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK APP CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check APP sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 

Refer to 

ECK-366, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010290034

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

21

E20

1

Existed

22

6

30

2

31

3

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

E59

31

30

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

22

21

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

ECK-366

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2226 BARO SENSOR

P2226 BARO SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290035

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-367, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290036

1.

CHECK ECM AIR INLET VISUALLY

Check if foreign matter is blocking the air inlet for ECM.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Remove foreign matter.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2226

ATMOS PRESS SEN
(Barometric pressure sensor “A” 
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 3.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-

mains less than 0.3 V for 2.5 seconds. 

• Barometric pressure sensor (built-into ECM) signal re-

mains more than 4.95 V for 2.5 seconds. 

• Barometric pressure differs from the calculated value 

more than 50 hPa (0.05 bar, 0.051 kg/cm

2

, 0.145 psi).

ECM

P2263 TC SYSTEM

ECK-367

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290041

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0402,

P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290042

1.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

Check exhaust gas leak.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

BOOST PRESSURE CIR-
CUIT
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-

SIDE LOWER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-

SIDE UPPER LIMIT

• 3.DEF: PARAMETER AT 

MAXIMUM STOP

• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT 

MINIMUM STOP

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air 

temperature sensor 2)

• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Low pressure EGR circuit
• High pressure EGR circuit
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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