Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 341

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 341

 

 

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

ECM-341

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

ECM-341, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-17, "Exploded View"

 (LHD) 

BR-61, "Exploded View"

(RHD).

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000010703033

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-18, "Inspection and Adjustment"

 (LHD) 

BR-62, "Inspec-

tion and Adjustment"

 (RHD).

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E50

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E50

2

E57

115

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

ECM-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-17, "Removal and Installation"

 (LHD) 

BR-61, "Removal

and Installation"

 (RHD).

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

ECM-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703034

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2008

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control valve)

Intake manifold runner control valve motor signal circuit is open.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output 
control

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle 
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

Ignition timing 
correction con-
trol

Partially controls ignition timing control.

Retardation 
control

Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.

ECM-344

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Revving engine from idle up to 4,000 rpm under no load after warming up, then return to idling.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703035

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect  intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

81

E57

128

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

81

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve motor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F103

1

F16

81

Existed

85

Not existed

2

81

Not existed

85

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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