Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 320

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 320

 

 

P0327, P0328 KS

ECM-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702956

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F153

2

F15

36

Existed

ECM-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0327, P0328 KS

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-258, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702957

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F153

1

F15

40

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

ECM-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0335 CKP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702958

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702959

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor “A” circuit)

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM 

during the first few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not 

sent to ECM while the engine is running.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

ECM-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

ECM-261, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

1.

Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

2.

Look into the mounting hole 

 of the crankshaft position sensor

(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-181, "Exploded View"

.

CKP sensor (POS)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F85

1

2

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

3

F15

48

Existed

JPBIA4623ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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