Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 502

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  500  501  502  503   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 502

 

 

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-821

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-821, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LIFTER

Check high pressure fuel pump lifter. Refer to 

EM-203, "Removal and Installation"

.

Does the lifter top surface have scratches and/or dents?

YES

>> Replace the error-detected parts.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect fuel pressure gauge. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models),

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198324

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Low fuel pressure

: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°C (°F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

EC-822

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

25

13

Engine speed: idle

1.14 – 1.46 V

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-823

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090. Refer to 

EC-

826, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-

onds.

NOTE:

Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT

reaches at least 70

°C (158°F).

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°C (140°F) or less.

2. Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-826, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198326

1.

CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0088

HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at more than 

16.5 MPa (165 bar, 168.3 kg/cm

2

2392.5 psi) for 1 second or more during 
engine idle condition after cold start 
[water temperature 5

°C (41°F) - 40°C 

(104

°F)].

• The following condition continues for 5 

seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Actual 
fuel pressure 

− Target fuel pressure ≥ 

2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi)

• Harness or connector

(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is 
open or shorted)

• High pressure fuel pump

EC-824

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

1. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to 

EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EC-824, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1. Start the engine.

2. Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to 

FL-5, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Replace or replace the error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000012198327

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

+

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

High pressure fuel pump

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°C (°F)

20 – 30 (68 - 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  500  501  502  503   ..