Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 404

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 404

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-429

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Check the PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

PNP switch

Connector

Terminal

F56

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

PNP switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

1

E18

103

Existed

EC-430

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197980

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-430, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197981

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)

An excessively high or low 
voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the 

camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-431

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F26

59

Existed

EC-432

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-432, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-89, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197982

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-76,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F26

67

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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