Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 925

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 925

 

 

ZC6018230001

Seat belt  
pre-tensioner

Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)

Locking  
button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

(2)

Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

ZC600214

Harness side  
connector

MB991865 
(Dummy resistor: 3  

  

)

MB991884  
(Resistor harness)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.

(4)

Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-121 harness side
connector.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Replace the driver's seat with belt pre-tensioner.

(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

ZC6018230001

Seat belt  
pre-tensioner

Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)

Locking  
button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

To  prevent  the  seat  belt  pre-tensioner  from  deploying
unintentionally,  disconnect  the  driver’s  seat  belt  pre-
tensioner connector D-121 to short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

ZC6021620005

A

A

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(3)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick]  between  terminals  45,  46  and  the  short  spring  to
release the short spring.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-231

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880044

C-27 Harness side 
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly,  as  the  connector  contact  pressure  may  be
weakened.

(4)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 45 and 46.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C3B sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45 and 46) and driver’s
seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and
2).

Q:Are  harness  wires  between  SRS-ECU  connector  C-27

(terminal  No.45  and  46)  and  driver’s  seat  belt  pre-

tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good

condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and driver’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-121. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C3B set?

YES:

 Return to Step 1.

NO:

 The procedure is complete.

52B-232

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Sircuit
Ground)

M15204000942USA0000010000

SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(RH)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
  CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-130

D-130 (B)

0013

 

If  DTC  B1C47  is  set  in  the  SRS-ECU,  always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The  SRS-ECU  judges  how  severe  a  collision  is  by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and

the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a  predetermined  level,  the  SRS-ECU  sends  an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-233

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This  DTC  is  set  if  there  is  abnormal  resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's seat
belt pre-tensioner (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Short to the ground in the passenger's seat belt pre-
tensioner (squib) harness

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910:  M.U.T.-III  Main  Harness  A  (Vehicles  with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991884: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

52B-234

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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