Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 501

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 501

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU.
Check if a failure related to ABS/ASC-ECU occurs.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the ABS/ASC-ECU connector pin terminal
and the connection status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to START.

DTC P1794: Ground Return

M12301000434USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With  the  ignition  switch  ON,  an  open  circuit  is
detected for 0.2 seconds.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-119

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

ZC604087

Good

Malfunction

END

START

Continuous failure  
      for 5 secs.

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ground voltage level

 < 

threshold level

Ignition switch :ON

(Battery positive voltage 

≧ 

2V)

No

0000

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.

Judgement Criteria

Ground voltage level: less than threshold level. (5
seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P"
range for 5 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Breakage of ground return wire

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

 

DIAGNOSIS

23A-120

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check between the TCM connector and body
ground.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector terminal No.
16 and body ground.

Between C-38 terminal No. 16 and body ground: Continuity
exists.

Check for continuity between the C-38 TCM connector terminal
No. 16 and the C-38 TCM connector terminal No. 13 and No. 26.

Between C-38 terminal No. 16 and C-38 terminal No. 13 and
No. 26: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step6.

NO:

 Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between TCM and the A/
T control solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between  C-38  terminal  No.  16  and  B-111  terminal  No.  13:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the A/T control
solenoid valve assembly and body ground.
Check for continuity between B-111 A/T control solenoid valve
assembly and body ground.

Between B-111 terminal No. 13 and body ground: Continuity
exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between the A/T control
solenoid valve assembly terminals and ground terminals.
Check for continuity between B-111 A/T control solenoid valve
assembly terminals and ground terminals.

Between B-111 terminal No. 13 and ground: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-121

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 5. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace the TCM.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 7.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to START.

DTC U0001: Can Bus Off

M12301000435USA0000010000

 

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Open  circuit  or  short  circuit  occurs  in  the  CAN
communication line (CAN_H, CAN_L).

The  communication  becomes  impossible  with  all
the control modules for a specified time.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the CAN circuit

Malfunction of the TCM

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the CAN system module

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the CAN communication system
malfunction.

Check  that  the  CAN  system-related  DTC  code  other  than
U0001 is set.

Check  that  the  CAN-related  DTC  is  set  with  other  relevant
modules.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 2. Check the CAN communication lines.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]

23A-122

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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