Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 497

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 497

 

 

DTC P0988: Low-Reverse Brake Pressure Switch System

M12301000423USA0000010000

PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

During  reverse  driving,  the  switch  OFF  status
continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved
twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2  driving  cycle,"  and  so  on  indicates  how  many
cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction  of  the  low-reverse  brake  pressure
switch system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction  of  the  low-reverse  brake  pressure
switch system (valve body assembly)

Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.

For  the  incomplete  gear  shifting  and  slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23
.

 

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q:Is  the  DTC  other  than  the  pressure  switch  set?  (Is  the

code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988

set?)

YES:

 Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 43 and body
ground.

Low-reverse brake engaged: 0 V

Other than above: Battery positive voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between  C-37  terminal  No.  43  and  B-111  terminal  No.  7:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-103

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 5.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and low-reverse brake pressure
switch.
Check  for  continuity  between  the  B-111  A/T  control  solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake
pressure switch connector terminals.

Between  B-111  terminal  No.  7  and  low-reverse  brake
pressure switch: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 6.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the low-reverse brake pressure switch body
ground.
Check  for  continuity  between  the  low-reverse  brake  pressure
switch body and ground.

Between  the  low-reverse  brake  pressure  switch  body  and
body ground: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step

8.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 Go to Step 9.

NO:

 Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

 The procedure is complete.

NO:

 Return to START.

23A-104

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

DTC P1705: Throttle Position Sensor Information (Engine)

M12301000424USA0000010000

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the vehicle speed more than 5 km/h (3 mph),
and  with  the  output  shaft  speed  sensor  detected
normal or abnormal, the TPS fail signal is received
from ECM for 5.5 seconds.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-105

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

ZC604082

V

PG-B

 : Calculated vehicle speed

          by output shaft speed sensor

Good

Malfunction

END

START

Yes

No

Output shaft speed sensor

in normal

Accelerator pedal position

frozen

V

PG-B 

≧ 

5 km/h

TPS fail signal

reception

Continuous failure  
      for 5.5 secs.

Continuous failure  
      for 3 secs.

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

No

0000

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions <Throttle position sensor>

Vehicle speed: 5 km/h(3 mph) or more.

Judgement Criteria <Throttle position sensor>

Communication status: fail. (5.5 seconds)

Check Conditions <Accelerator pedal position
sensor>

Vehicle  speed:  5  km/h  or  more  throttle  position
sensor  communication  status:  fail.  (Less  than  5.5
seconds)

23A-106

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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