Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 340

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 340

 

 

DTC P0490: EGR Value (Stepper Motor) Circuit Malfunction (Battery Short)

M11310100374USA0000010000

1

2 3

4

5 6

ZK602865

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

3

2

4

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

1

3

4

6

31

32

47

48

B-12

(MU802056)

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

B-10

20A

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

RED

GRA

Y

-BLUE

SKY BLUE

LIGHT GREEN

WHITE

A-33X

MFI
RELAY

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

4

3

1

2

22

TO ECM

OFF

ON

AA00

EGR VALVE CIRCUIT

EXHAUST GAS 
RECIRCULATION 
(EGR) VALVE

36

FUSIBLE LINK

4

2

5

A-13

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-555

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603634

Exhaust gas
recirculation valve

AA00

B-12(GR)

Connector: B-12

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

ZK603589

MFI relay

A-33X

Connector: A-33X

AA00

ZK603650AA00

A-13

Connector: A-13

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The EGR valve power is supplied from the MFI relay
(terminal No. 2).

The ECM (terminals No. 31, No. 32, No. 47, No. 48)
drives  the  stepper  motor  by  sequentially  turning
"ON"  the  power  transistors  in  the  ECM  and
providing ground to the EGR valve (terminal No. 1,
No. 3, No. 4, No. 6).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM checks whether a short circuit to the power
supply  exists  or  not  by  measuring  the  EGR  valve
(stepper motor) drive circuit voltage when the current
not flowing through the coils of the EGR valve (stepper
motor).

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
When  the  EGR  valve  (stepper  motor)  drive  circuit
voltage is over the specified range, it is judged that a
malfunction exists.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

13Ab-556

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

Malfunction

Good

Monitoring
Conditions

Continuous

 Failure for 1.4secs

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Yes

Stepper moter ON?

Yes

Circuit voltage

> 6.7V

Circuit voltage

< 1.5V

Yes

ZK604052 AA00

Check Conditions

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16.5
volts.

Judgement Criterion

When the EGR valve is energized, the ECM voltage
should be 6.7 volts or more for 1.4 seconds..

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 3 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

EGR valve (stepper motor) failed.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-557

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Harness damage.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MB991658: Test Harness Set

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-12 at EGR valve and
harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.

(1)

Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-12.

1

2 3

4

5 6

1

2 3

4

5 6

ZK604053AA00

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  EGR  valve  connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.

Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

(3)

Measure  the  resistance  between  EGR  valve  connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6.

Standard value: 20 - 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

NO:

 Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for short circuit to power supply between
EGR valve connector B-12 and ECM connector B-10.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 4.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the EGR valve operation using special tool
MB991658.

(1)

Remove the EGR valve.

13Ab-558

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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