Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 306

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 306

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at the knock sensor
1 and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to ground between knock
sensor 1 connector B-06 and ECM connector B-10.

ZK604048

B-06 harness 
connector: 
component side

AA00

1

2

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-06  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

Knock sensor 1 output voltage has continued to be lower
than 0.5 volt for 2 seconds.

(2)

Check for the continuity between connector B-06 (terminal
No. 1) and ground.

  ⦆

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

 Then go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Replace the knock sensor 1.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

(1)

Replace the knock sensor 1.

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(2)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(4)

Erase the DTC.

(5)

Start the engine, and leave it idling for more than 2 seconds.
Then stop the engine.

(6)

After completing the test drive, read the DTC.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0327 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-419

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Start the engine, and leave it idling for more than 2 seconds.
Then stop the engine.

(3)

After completing the test drive, read the DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0327 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

DTC P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1)

M11310100369USA0000010000

ZK602866

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

KNOCK SENSOR 1

B-10

25

GREEN

BLUE

42

1

2

ENGINE
CONT RO L
MODULE

AA00

B-06 

MU802601

13Ab-420

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603635 AA00

Knock sensor 1

B-06 (B)

Connector: B-06

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The knock sensor (terminal No. 1) sends a signal
voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).

The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 42).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM applies 5 V from the ground terminal side
to judge a malfunction in the knock sensor circuit.

The ECM judges whether the knock sensor signal
circuit has a short circuit to the battery (or the other
power supply), by checking the input voltage from
the knock sensor.

When the knock sensor output voltage is above the
reference  voltage,  it  is  judged  that  a  malfunction
exists.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Knock sensor 1 output voltage has continued to be
higher than 2.25 volts for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Knock sensor 1 failed.

Harness damage.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-06 at the knock sensor
and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-421

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

YES:

 Go to Step 2.

NO:

 Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for harness damage between knock sensor
1 connector B-06 and ECM connector B-10.

ZK603877

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4

3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

1

2

AA00

B-06 harness connector: 
component side

B-10 harness connector: 
component side

(1)

Disconnect  the  connector  B-06  and  B-10  measure  at  the
harness side.

(2)

Measure  the  resistance  between  connector  B-06  and
connector B-10.

  a

.

Knock sensor 1 connector B-06 (terminal No. 1) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 25).

b
.

Knock sensor 1 connector B-06 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 42).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

 Then go to Step 3.

NO:

 Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Replace the knock sensor 1.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

(1)

Replace the knock sensor 1.

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(2)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(4)

Erase the DTC.

(5)

Start the engine, and leave it idling for more than 2 seconds.
Then stop the engine.

(6)

After completing the test drive, read the DTC.

(7)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P0328 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Start the engine, and leave it idling for more than 2 seconds.
Then stop the engine.

(3)

After completing the test drive, read the DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

13Ab-422

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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