Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 281

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual - part 281

 

 

Judgement Criterion

The  fuel  tank  temperature  -  engine  coolant
temperature  is  15°C  (27°F)  or  more  when  the
engine is started.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 14 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.

Connector damage.

ECM failed.

NOTE: 

A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) could be

output if the engine and the radiator have been
flushed repeatedly when the engine coolant
temperature was high (or the fuel tank temperature
was high). Because this is not a failure, the DTC
must be erased.Make sure to test drive the vehicle
in accordance with the OBD-II drive cycle pattern
in order to verify that a DTC will not be output.

 

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition  switch  to  the  "LOCK"  (OFF)  position  before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

Approximately  the  same  as  the  ambient  air  temperature
when the engine is cooled.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

 Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

 Go to Step 3.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-319

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

NO:

 Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.

(1)

Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20.

Fuel tank temperature

sensor connector

1 2 3

4 5

ZK603321AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of
the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?

YES:

 Go to Step 4.

NO:

 Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to

Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  22  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0181 set?

YES:

 Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.

NO:

 It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic  Function  -  OBD-II  Drive  Cycle  -  Pattern  14  P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0181 set?

YES:

 Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

 The inspection is complete.

13Ab-320

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0182: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input

M11310100207USA0000010000

1

2 3

4

5

ZK602842

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AA00

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

7

3

2

1

BLA

CK

D-20

(MU802058)

115

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)

5 V

VIOLET

VIOLET

B-11

C-129

FROM ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ZK603606AA00

Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)

D-20 (GR)

Connector: D-20

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-321

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603651AA00

C-129

Connector: C-129

 

CIRCUIT OPERATION

5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature
sensor  output  terminal  (terminal  No.  3)  from  the
ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.

The  fuel  tank  temperature  sensor  output  voltage
increases  when  the  resistance  increases  and
decreases  when  the  resistance  decreases.  The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the
vehicle body.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel
tank temperature to a voltage.

The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this
output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

13Ab-322

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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