Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 931

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 931

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-657

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?

YES :  Go to Step 2.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-658

STEP 2. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM 
connector B-11 by using power plant ECU check harness 
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant 

ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the 
separated connectors.

(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) 

present?
YES : 
 Go to Step 5.
NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM 
harness side connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the ECM connector B-11 and measure at the 

harness side.

(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) 

present?
YES : 
 Go to Step 4.
NO :  Repair harness wire between battery and ECM 

connector B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of open 
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 6.

AK700249

ECM

AB

Body side harness 

MB992110

AK700212

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

AB

Special tool 48-pin 
connector:
component side 

AK700212

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

AB

Special tool 48-pin 
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-659

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES :  Repair harness wire between battery and ECM 

connector B-11 (terminal No. 104) because of 
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.

NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES :  Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 6.

NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Read the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?

YES :  Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

DTC P2066: Fuel Level Sensor (sub) Circuit Range/Performance <AWD> 

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The fuel level sensor convents the rest of the fuel 

to a voltage and sends it to the combination 
meter.

• The combination meter sends the data regarding 

the rest of the fuel to the ECM.

• The ECM checks whether this data is within a 

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor out-
put voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is 
large.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-660

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition, Judgement Criterion

• When the fuel consumption calculated from the 

operation time of the injector amounts to 30 litters 
(7.8 gal), the diversity of the amount of fuel in 
tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 lit-
ters (0.5 gal) or less.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most 
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor (sub) 

failed.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

AK604341

Good

Malfunction

End

No

No

No

Indicated fuel level

change < 2L (0.5gal)

Reset fuel consumption accumulator 

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

Accumulate fuel consumption

through fuel injectors

Accumulated fuel consumption

will not reset when key-off/on.

Accumulated fuel >= specified

consumption value

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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