Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 13

 

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Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring. Manual - part 13

 

 

2

 

Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.  

Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 
for 1 min or more.  

Disconnect the passenger-side curtain air bag 
module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG 
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side 
curtain air bag module connector?  

Handling the air bag system components 
improperly can accidentally deploy the air 
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, 
which may seriously injure you. Read the 
service warnings and cautions before 
handling the air bag system components. 

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE 
WARNINGS .) 

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE 
CAUTIONS .) 

Yes Replace the air bag wiring harness.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN 
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG 
MODULE OR RELATED WIRING HARNESS
  

Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and 
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance 
to passenger-side curtain air bag module 
connector terminals A and B.  

Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and 
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.  

Connect the negative battery cable.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.  

Are DTCs B1056, B2777, B2778, B2779 and/or 
B2780 indicated?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Replace the passenger-side curtain air 

bag module. 

(See CURTAIN AIR BAG 

MODULE 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN 
PASSENGER-SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG 
MODULE AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
  

Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.  

Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 
for 1 min or more.  

Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN 
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:18:46 AM

Page 49 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 

DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE 

4

Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See 
COMBINATION SWITCH 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE 
COMPARTMENT 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module 
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR 
BAG MODULE 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front 
seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Disconnect the driver-side curtain air bag 
module connector. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG 
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-
PILLAR LOWER TRIM 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT 
SEAT BELT 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Disconnect the SAS control module connectors. 
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control 
module terminal 2AL and passenger-side curtain 
air bag module terminal A, SAS control module 
terminal 2AH and passenger-side curtain air bag 
module terminal B for the following: 

Short to ground  

Short to power supply  

Open circuit  

Is the wiring harness normal?  

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See 
SAS CONTROL MODULE 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)

No

Replace the air bag wiring harness.

DTC

B1057 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits short
B1916 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply
B1932 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance high
B1934 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:18:46 AM

Page 50 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 

B1936 Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground

DETECTION 

CONDITION 

Resistance other than 1.5-9.7 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator 
No.1) circuit  

Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and 
SAS control module  

WARNING:

Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an 
inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions 
may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When 
performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.  

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE 

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between clock spring and SAS control module 

Clock spring malfunction  

Driver-side air bag module malfunction  

SAS control module malfunction  

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE  

Using the M-MDS, verify the following 
PID/DATA monitor. 

(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.) 

RES_AB_D  

Is the resistance of the driver-side air bag 
module (inflator No.1) normal?  

Resistance: 1.5-9.7 ohms  

Yes

Replace the SAS control module. (See 
SAS CONTROL MODULE 
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)

No

Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:18:46 AM

Page 51 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

2

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE 
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
 

 

Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.  

Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 
for 1 min or more.  

Disconnect the driver-side air bag module 
connector. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG 
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
 .)  

Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air 
bag module (inflator No.1) connector?  

WARNING:

Handling the air bag system components 
improperly can accidentally deploy the air 
bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, 
which may seriously injure you. Read the 
service warnings and cautions before 
handling the air bag system components. 

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE 
WARNINGS .) 

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE 
CAUTIONS .) 

Yes

Replace the air bag wiring harness 
and/or clock spring.

No

Go to the next step.

3

VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN 
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE OR 
RELATED WIRING HARNESS
  

Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and 
thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance 
to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) 
connector terminals 3A and 3B, and driver-side 
air bag module (inflator No.2) connector 
terminals 4A and 4B.  

Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and 
thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.  

Connect the negative battery cable.  

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.  

Are DTCs B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934 and/or 
B1936?  

Yes Go to the next step.

No

Replace the driver-side air bag 

module. 

(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG 

MODULE 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING  

Inspect the clock spring. 

Yes Go to the next step.

 

2008 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring 

2008 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic (Restraints) - Mazda CX-9

  

Microsoft 

 

Sunday, November 15, 2009 10:18:46 AM

Page 52 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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