Mazda 6. Manual - part 217

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 217

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–109

K

DTC P0841

A6E567001030W35

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0841

Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When each of DTC P0731, P0732, P0733 and P0734 are not generated and 10 seconds or more passed.

— When all conditions below satisfied while driving in 1GR, 2GR or 3GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Oil pressure switch OFF

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.91 or 

more than 3.08.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, 

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, 
P0772, P0773.

— When all conditions below satisfied with driving in 4GR.

• ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or above.

• Oil pressure switch ON

• Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.64 or 

more than 0.82.

• Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, 

P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, 
P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Oil pressure switch malfunction

• Open circuit between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T

• Short to ground between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 3T

• Damaged connector between oil pressure switch and PCM

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

K–110

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION

A6E567001030W36

1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Measure the PID value.

Note

• Perform part inspection for the output device after PCM inspection.

• The PID/DATA MONITOR function monitors the calculated value of the input/output signals in the PCM. 

Therefore, if a monitored value of an output device is out of specification, it is necessary to inspect the 
monitored value of the input device related to the output device control. Since an output device 
malfunction is not directly indicated as a malfunction of the monitored value for the output device, it is 
necessary to inspect the output device individually using the simulation function, etc.

2

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect shift oil pressure switch connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 7.

3

INSPECT CONTINUITY

• inspect for continuity between oil pressure 

switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Replace oil pressure switch, then go to Step 7.

(See 

K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 7.

5

INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 

3T (harness-side) and ATX connector terminal 
A (harness-side).

• Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 3T 

(harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.

No

Replace oil pressure switch, then go to next step.
(See 

K–23 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0841 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle and make sure that gears shift 

smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–111

K

PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD function table

End Of Sie

Monitor item 

(Definition)

Unit/

Condition

Condition/Specification

Action

PCM 

terminal

GEAR

1GR: 1
2GR: 2
3GR: 3
4GR: 4

Inspect following PIDs: SSA/SS1, SSB/
SS2, SSC/SS3, SSD/SS4, SSE/SS5

3P, 3S, 
3Y, 4Y, 

4AB, 4AC

LINEDES

kPa

inHg Indicates target line pressure

Inspect following PIDs:
TFT, TFT V, VPWR, TP, TSS, VSS, TR

3V, 3Y

LPS
(Pressure 
control 
solenoid)

%

Change current value according to 
throttle opening angle

Inspect pressure control solenoid.
(See 

K–26 SOLENOID VALVE 

INSPECTION

.)

3V, 3Y

OP SW B
(Oil pressure 
switch)

ON/OFF

1, 2 or 3GR: ON
Other: OFF

Inspect oil pressure switch inspection.
(See 

K–21 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 

INSPECTION

.)

3T

SSA/SS1
(Shift solenoid 
A)

%

4GR: 99%
others: 0%

Inspect shift solenoid A.
(See 

K–26 SOLENOID VALVE 

INSPECTION

.)

4AB

SSB/SS2
(Shift solenoid 
B)

%

1GR at D range: 99%
Others: 0%

Inspect shift solenoid B.
(See 

K–26 SOLENOID VALVE 

INSPECTION

.)

4AC

SSC/SS3
(Shift solenoid 
C)

%

1GR/2GR: 99%
Others: 0%

Inspect shift solenoid C.
(See 

K–26 SOLENOID VALVE 

INSPECTION

.)

4Y

TCS
(HOLD switch)

ON/OFF

HOLD switch pressed: ON
HOLD switch released: OFF

Inspect HOLD switch.
(See 

K–13 HOLD SWITCH 

INSPECTION

.)

3Q

TFT
(Transaxle fluid 
temperature)

°C

°F

Indicates transaxle fluid temperature

Inspect TFT sensor.
(See 

K–19 TRANSAXLE FLUID 

TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION

.)

3D

TFTV
(Transaxle fluid 
signal voltage)

V

ATF 20 

°C {68 °F}3.4—3.6 V

ATF 130 

°C {266 °F}0.4—0.5 V

Inspect TFT sensor.
(See 

K–19 TRANSAXLE FLUID 

TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR 
INSPECTION

.)

3D

THOP
(Throttle 
position
sensor)

%

CTP: 0%
WOT:100%

Inspect TP sensor.
(See 

F–51 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 

SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

2A

TP
(Throttle 
position sensor 
signal voltage)

V

CTP: 0.4—1.5 V
WOT: 4.0—5.0 V

Inspect TP sensor.
(See 

F–51 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 

SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

2A

TR
(Transaxle 
range)

P position: P
R position: R
N position: N
D range: D
S range: S
L range: L

Inspect TR switch.
(See 

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) 

SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

1W

TR SENS
(TR switch)

V

P position: 4.34—4.79 V
R position: 3.83—4.18 V
N position: 3.05—3.50 V
D range: 2.23—2.66 V
S range: 1.46—1.84 V
L range: 0.80—1.09 V

Inspect TR switch.
(See 

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) 

SWITCH INSPECTION

.)

1W

TSS
(Input/turbine 
speed)

rpm

Ignition switch ON: 0 rpm
Idle: 700—800 rpm (P, N position)
Indicates Input/turbine speed

Inspect input/turbine speed sensor.
(See 

K–23 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED 

SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

3G, 3J

VPWR
(Battery 
positive 
voltage)

V

Ignition switch ON: B+
Engine running: B+

Inspect main relay.
(See 

T–24 RELAY INSPECTION

.)

Inspect buttery.
(See 

G–4 BATTERY INSPECTION

.)

2Y, 2Z

VSS
(Vehicle speed)

km/h

mph Indicates vehicle speed

Inspect VSS.
(See 

K–24 VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER 

SENSOR (VSS) INSPECTION

.)

3C

K–112

TROUBLESHOOTING 

FOREWORD

A6E568001030W01

• Refer to Section GI and thoroughly read and understand the basic flow of troubleshooting in order to properly 

perform the procedures.

End Of Sie

BASIC INSPECTION

A6E568001030W02

End Of Sie

TROUBLESHOOTING

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

Perform the mechanical system test.
(See 

K–6 MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST

.)

Is mechanical system okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace any defective parts according to 
inspection result.

2

Turn IG SW to ON.
When selector lever is moved, dose the selector 
illumination indicate synchronized position to 
lever location? Also, when other ranges are 
selected from N or P during idling, does vehicle 
moves within 1—2 seconds?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Inspect selector lever and TR switch. Repair or replace 
defected areas.
(See 

K–46–2 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION

.)

(See 

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 

INSPECTION

.)

If selector lever and TR switch are okay, go to next step.

3

Inspect ATF color and condition.
(See 

K–12 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID 

(ATF) INSPECTION

.)

Are ATF color and ordor normal?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace any defective parts according to 
inspection result.
Flush ATX and cooler line as necessary.

4

Perform line pressure test.
(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Is line pressure okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Adjust accelerator cable as necessary.
Repair or replace any defective parts according to 
inspection result.

5

Perform stall test.
(See 

K–7 Stall Test

.)

Is stall speed okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace any defective parts according to 
inspection result.

6

Inspect the value at the following PIDs using the 
WDS or equivalent.
(See 

F–45 PCM INSPECTION

.)

• TFT

• TFT V

• VPWR

• TR

• TR SENS

• ECT

• TCS

• RPM

• TP

• TSS

• VSS

Is PID value okay?

Yes

Perform symptom troubleshooting and follow procedures.

No

Repair or replace any defective parts according to 
inspection result.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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