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F–154 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC End Of Sie DTC P0662 A6E397001088W04 5 INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE • Inspect continuity between VIS control solenoid valve terminal A (harness-side) and • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to Step 8. No Go to next step. 6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Disconnect PCM connector. • Inspect for poor connection at terminal 4R. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.). • Is there malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8. No Go to next step. 7 INSPECT VIS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE • Inspect for continuity between VIS control solenoid valve terminal B (harness-side) and • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step. 8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. • Perform KOEO/KOER self-test. .) • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See No Go to next step. 9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See .) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0662 Variable intake-air system (VIS) control solenoid valve circuit high input DETECTION CONDITION • PCM monitors VIS control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4R. If PCM turns VIS control solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal 4R still remains high, PCM determines that VIS control POSSIBLE CAUSE • VIS control solenoid valve malfunction • Short to power circuit between VIS control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4R • Shorted VIS control solenoid valve or PCM connector • PCM malfunction |