Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 936

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 936

 

 

7A1–64 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical

D07RY00014

Circuit Description

D

The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body.  The solenoid is
the normally closed type.  In second or third gear, the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port.  When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.

D

The solenoid is activated by current.  This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).

D

The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage.  The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.

This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A.  This is a
type “B” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

Ignition is “on”, Engine “run”.

D

Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

D

The PCM commands the solenoid “on” and the
voltage remains high (B+) or the PCM commands the
solenoid  “off” and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).

D

All conditions met for 0.84 

 1.0 seconds.

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

Immediate landing to 4th gear.

D

Inhibit TCC engagement.

D

For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16–way connectors.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals.  Check for weak terminal tension
as well.  Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring.  Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–65

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

An open ignition feed circuit can cause multiple DTCs
to set.

D

A shift solenoid B DTC P0758 could also set with a
shift solenoid A electrical failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the shift solenoid A

from the ignition through the PCM.

5. This test measures the resistance of the component.
9. This test checks the function of the shift solenoid A

and the transmission internal wiring harness.

Shift Solenoid Status Chart

Gear

Shift solenoid A

Shift solenoid B

1st

OFF

ON

2nd

ON

ON

3rd

ON

OFF

4th

OFF

OFF

DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the “Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check”?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

Refer to

Driveability and

Emissions in

Engine section

2

1. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine “on”, turn the ignition switch “on”.

NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record “Freeze
Frame” and “Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost
when the “Clear Info” function is used.

3. Record the DTC “Freeze Frame” and “Failure Records”.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Turn the ignition “on”.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals J2–43 and J1–1 (GND).

Is the voltage within 10–12 volts?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition “on”.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM

connector terminals J1–5 and ground.

Is the voltage within 10 – 12 volts?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Disconnect the J2 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

PCM connector terminals J2–43 and J1–5.

Is the resistance within 18 – 20 ohms?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

1. Disconnect the J1 (BLUE) and J2 (RED) PCM connectors.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM

terminals J2–43 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

1. Disconnect the 16–way harness connector H–56.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals H56–11 and H56–10.

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

7A1–66 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

8

Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between J2 (RED)
PCM terminal 43 and ground.

Is there a continuity?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

1. Disconnect the transmission main case 7 pin connector M–7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between

terminals M7–2(D) and M7–3(C).

Is the resistance within 18–20 ohms?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

10

Check every connection at the PCM connector.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

11

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J1–5 and
transmission harness terminal M7–3(C) is shorted to voltage.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

12

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
J1–5 and transmission harness terminal M7–3(C) is shorted to
ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

13

The wiring harness between PCM connector terminals J2–43 and
transmission harness terminal M7–2(D) is shorted to ground.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

14

The wiring harness between PCM connector J1 or J2 and
transmission 16–way connector H–56 is open or poor connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

15

The wiring harness between transmission 16–way connector
H–56 and transmission main case connector M–7 is open or has a
poor connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

16

The shift solenoid A is faulty.
Replace the shift solenoid A. Refer to Solenoid (Main Case Valve
Body)
 in Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 19

17

The PCM may be faulty.
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30–E) section.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 19

18

Repair the PCM connector connection.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 19

19

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC”,

then “Clear Info” function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:

D

The shift solenoid A is commanded “on” and voltage drops to
zero.

D

The shift solenoid A is commanded “off” and voltage
increases to B+.

2. Review the scan tool “DTC Info”.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

 Go to Step 1

Repair verified
Exit DTC table

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30–E)

7A1–67

DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck OFF)

D07RT011

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid B is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2–3 shift valves.  The solenoid is a normally open
exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid A to allow
four different shift combinations.
This DTC detects when there is only a 4–3–3–4 shift
pattern depending on the state of the mechanical failure
instead of a 1–2–3–4 shift pattren.  This is a type “B” DTC.

Conditions For Setting The DTC

D

No ETC DTCs.

D

No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.

D

No TCC solenoid DTC P0742, P1860., P1870.

D

No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.

D

No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.

D

Gear range is D4.

D

Output speed is greater  than 375 rpm.

D

Transmission fluid temperature is between 20

°

 and

130

°

C (68

°

 and 266

°

F).

D

No range code P0705, P0706.

D

No torque code (to be confirmed).

D

Engine run for more 0 seconds and influed cut-off (to
be confirmed).

All the above conditions have been met and the
combination of condition 1, 2 occur two consecutive
times.

Condition 1:

D

1st gear is commanded for 

 1 sec

D

40 

 Engine Torque 

 400 N·m

D

Throttle position 

 10%

D

–2300 

 TCC slip 

 200 rpm

D

Transmission out speed 

 400 rpm

D

Speed ratio 

 0.3

D

0.60 

 Modeled Ratio 

 1.49 for 1 seconds

Condition 2:

D

2nd Gear is commanded for 

 1 sec.

D

40 

 Engine Torque 

 400 N·m

D

Trottle position 

 10%

D

–8000 

 TCC slip 

 8000 rpm

D

Speed ratio 

 0.6

D

0.92 

 Modeled Ratio 

 1.5 for 0.687 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Maximum line pressure.

D

For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).

D

Turn force motor OFF.

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.

D

The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.  

D

The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.

D

The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exist and the ignition is cycled “off”
long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Verify that the transmission meets the specifications
in the 4L30-E shift speed chart.

D

Other internal transmission failures may allow more
than one shift to occur.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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