Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 845

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 845

 

 

6E–404

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

12

Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.

Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 14

13

Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.

Is your action complete?

Go to 

Step 2

14

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

D

Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.

D

Check for corrosion on terminals.

D

Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).

D

Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

Go to 

Step 18

Go to 

Step 15

15

1. Disconnect Bank 2 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1

connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.

Are both voltages in the specified range?

3-4 V

Go to 

Step 16

Go to 

Step 19

16

1. With Bank 2 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high

and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.

2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Tech 2 indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?

Go to 

Step 21

Go to 

Step 22

17

Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.

NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.

D

Fuel contamination.

D

Use of improper RTV sealant.

D

Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

18

Repair condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

19

Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 20

20

Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–405

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1154 – HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

21

Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

22

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to  latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–406

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank 1)

D06R200010

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after “closed loop” has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the powertrain control module (PCM)
counts the number of times a rich to lean response is
indicated and adds the amount of time it look to complete
all rich to lean transitions and lean to rich transitions.
This code detects if Bank1 O2 sensor indicated rich
exhaust while in Decel Fuel Cut Off (DFCO) for fuel
control sensors.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

No related DTCs.

D

The engine coolant temperature is more than 60 

°

C

(140 

°

F).

D

Engine is operating in “closed loop” power enrichment
mode for 3 seconds.

D

While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains more than 600mV in DFCO.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC P1167 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1167 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Check for faulty fuel injectors and fuel pump.

6E–407

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1167 Fuel System Rich During Decel Fuel Cut Off (Bank1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Are any component related DTCs set?

Go to

component

DTC charts

Go to

 Step 3

3

1. Place the transmission in Park.
2. Using a Tech 2, HO2S 1 voltage while running warm

engine 75 

°

C – 95 

°

C (167 

°

F – 203 

°

F) at 1200

RPM.

3. HO2S 1 voltages should vary within the specified

range. (100 – 900mV)

4. Quickly open the wide open the throttle for a few

seconds.

Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the low end of the
specified range?

100 – 600 mV

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

Go to

 Step 4 

4

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the

engine to relieve the fuel pressure.

2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel

pressure regulator.

With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?

280 – 325Kpa

(41 – 46psi)

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Remove the fuel pump relay and replace it with a

fused jumper which will connect the relay’s battery
terminal to the terminal leading to the fuel pump
fuse.

3. While the fuel pump is operating, use pliers to slowly

close the return line (do not exceed the first
specified value).
Using the pliers to restrict the return line, can the
fuel pressure be manipulated to exceed the second
value?

Is the fuel pressure gauge reading near the specified
value?

325KPa

(46psi)

414KPa

(60psi)

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 6

6

Check the following items;

D

Faulty fuel pump

D

Incorrect fuel pump

D

Incorrect fuel being used

D

Cold fuel

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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