Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 522

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 522

 

 

9J1–35

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 25 Driver Deployment Loop Short To Ignition 

CAUTION: When DTC 25 has been set, it is necessary to replace the SDM. Setting DTC 25 will also cause DTC
71 to set. When a scan tool “CLEAR CODES” command is issued and the malfunction is no longer present,
DTC 71 will remain current. Ensure that the short to voltage condition is repaired prior to installing a
replacement SDM to avoid damaging the SDM.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2 

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A. 

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool data link connector. Follow directions as

given in the scan tool operator’s manual.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Read driver sense LO.

Is driver sense LO more than 3.5 volts?

Go to 

Step 3 

Go to 

Chart A .

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the

base of the steering column. Leave passenger air bag
assembly connected.
Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil assembly harness connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is driver sense LO more than 3.5 volts?

Go to 

Step 4 

Go to 

Step 6 

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Disconnect SRS drive / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal

“3” to terminal “12” (Ignition 1).

Does J–39200 display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Step 5 

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7 

5

Measure resistance on SDM harness connector from terminal “4”
to terminal “12” (Ignition 1).

Does J–39200 display “0L” (infinite)?

Go to 

Chart A .

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 7 

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter J–35616–A to driver air bag assembly
harness connector located of top of the steering column.

3. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of steering column.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is driver sense LO more than 3.5 volts?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly.

Go to 

Step 7 

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 7 

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is passenger sense LO less than 3.5 volts?

Replace SDM.

Go to 

Step 8 

Go to 

Chart A .

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

 Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 8 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–36

DTC 26  Driver Deployment Loop Open

D09R200001

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests, “ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.
During “Continuous Monitoring” diagnostics, a fixed
amount of current is following in the deployment loop.
This produces proportional voltage drops in the loop.  By
monitoring the voltage difference between “Driver Bag
High” and “Driver Bag Low”, the SDM calculates the
combined resistance of the driver air bag assembly, SRS
coil assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB05–YEL and
IB06–YEL/BLK, and connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The voltage difference between “Driver Bag High”
terminal “3” and “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is above or

equal to a specified value for 500 milliseconds during
“Continuous Monitoring.”

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The voltage difference between “Driver Bag High”
terminal “3” and “Driver Bag Low” terminal “4” is below a
specified value for 500 milliseconds during “Continuous
Monitoring.”

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

9J1–37

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

2. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector at the base of the steering column.

3. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector at the base of the
steering column.

4. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the

SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector located
at the base of steering column.

5. This test determines whether the open is in the

wiring.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the driver air bag assembly harness 2–pin
connector terminals “1” and “2” at the top of the steering
column, SRS coil assembly harness 2–pin connection
terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminals “3” and “4”, or an
open in CKTs IB05–YEL and IB06–YEL/BLK.

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–38

DTC 26 Driver Deployment Loop Open 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 2 

Go to the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

2

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Use scan tool data list function, read and record the driver

differential voltage.

Is driver differential voltage more than 4.0 volts?

Go to 

Step 3 

Go to 

Chart A .

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Make sure the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector

located at the base of steering column is seated properly.

Is the yellow 2–pin connector connected properly?

Go to 

Step 4 

Seat driver air

bag assembly

2–pin connector.

Go to 

Step 8 

4

1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector located base of steering column.

2. If OK, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin

connector.

3. Ignition switch “ON”.

Is DTC 26 current?

Go to 

Step 5 

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Go to 

Step 8 

5

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow

2–pin connectors located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 and

appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.

4. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 26 current?

Go to 

Step 6 

Go to 

Step 7 

6

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been an open circuit in the driver deployment loop.

Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking CKTs IB05 YEL and IB06 YEL/BLK, and SDM
connector terminal “3” AND “4” to locate the root cause.

Was a fault found?

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 8 

Go to 

Chart A .

7

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil

assembly harness connector.

3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool J–41433 on steering

column.

4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base

of steering column.

5. Ignition switch “ON.”

Is DTC 26 current?

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace SRS coil

assembly, refer to

in this section

9J–3.

Go to 

Step 8 

Ignition switch

“OFF.”

Replace driver air

bag assembly.

Go to 

Step 8 

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are properly

mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.

Was this step finished?

 Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 8 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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