Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 516

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 516

 

 

9J1–11

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. When measurements are requested in this chart use J–39200

DVM with correct terminal adapter from J–35616–A.

2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “MA01” meter fuse to the “AIR BAG”

warning lamp.

Is fuse good?

Go to 

Step 2 

Go to 

Step 7 

2

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

3. Disconnect SDM.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”

to terminal “6” (ground).

Is system voltage present on terminal “7”?

Go to 

Step 4 

Go to 

Step 3 

3

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at

IB04–GRN terminal.

4. If OK, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.

Is bulb good?

Go to 

Step 5 

Replace bulb.

Go to 

Step 6 

4

1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SDM harness connector from terminal “7”

to terminal “6” (ground).

Is voltage 1 volt or less?

Go to 

Chart A.

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6 

5

1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness

connector IB04–GRN terminal to SDM harness connector
terminal “7”.

Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less?

Service

instrument meter

cluster.

Go to 

Step 6 

Replace SRS

harness.

Go to 

Step 6 

6

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 6 

7

Were you sent here from chart C?

Go to 

Step 8 

Go to 

Step 1 

8

1. Replace “MA01” meter fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 seconds then ignition switch

“OFF.”

3. Remove and inspect “MA01” meter fuse.

Is fuse good?

Install “MA01”

meter fuse.

Go to 

Step 10 

Go to 

Step 9 

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–12

Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Comes “ON” Steady  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Action

9

1. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.

Yellow 2–pin connectors located at base of steering column
and behind the glove box assembly.

2. Disconnect SDM.
3. Replace “MA01” meter fuse.
4. Ignition switch “ON” wait to 10 seconds.
5. Ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Remove and inspection “MA01” meter fuse.

Is fuse good?

Install “MA01”

meter fuse.

Go to 

Chart A .

Replace SRS

harness.

Replace“MA01”

meter fuse.

Go to 

Step 10 

10

Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “SRS

Diagnostic

System Check.”

Go to 

Step 10 

9J1–13

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 15  Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High

D09R200001

Circuit Description:

When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SDM will
perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within
itself.  Upon passing these tests “ignition 1”, and
deployment loop voltages are measured to ensure they
are within their respective normal voltage ranges.  The
SDM then proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement
Test”.  “Passenger Bag Low” terminal “16” is grounded
through a resister and the passenger current source
connected to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “15” allows a
known amount of current to flow.  By monitoring the
voltage difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SDM calculates the combined
resistance of the passenger air bag assembly, harness
wiring CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED
connector terminal contact.

DTC Will Set When:

The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring CKTs IB07–YEL/GRN and
IB08–YEL/RED, and connector terminal contact is above
a specified value.  This test is run once each ignition cycle
during the “Resistance Measurement Test” when:

1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during

“Turn–ON.”

2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.

Action Taken:

SDM turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and sets a
diagnostic trouble code.

DTC Will Clear When:

The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM

9J1–14

DTC Chart Test Description:

Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in

the SDM.

3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow

2–pin connector.

4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion

of the yellow 2–pin connector terminals.

5. The test checks for a malfunctioning passenger air

bag assembly.

6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due

to high resistance in the wiring.

Diagnostic Aids:

An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector terminals “1” and “2”, SDM terminal “15” and
“16”, or a poor wire to terminal connection in CKTs
IB07–YEL/GRN and IB08–YEL/RED.  This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check, unless DTC
17 or DTC 26 is detected.  When a scan tool “Clear
Codes” command is issued and the malfunction is still
present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition
cycle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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