Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 360

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 360

 

 

6E–470

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1326 - ION Sensing Module Combustion

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Replace the ION Sensing module.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin .Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–471

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1340 ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault (Cylinder Synchronization Fail)

060R200068

Circuit Description

The Power Control Module (PCM) checks the validity of
the signals used in the ION Sensing module at the
following engine operating conditions.

D

This test will return a fault if the cylinder
synchronization routine has not been completed after
a predetermined number of events after crank. This
test will detect fault that will prevent the PCM from
synchronization, such as Knock Signal (KI) -
Combustion Quality (CQ) lines being swapped,
shorted spark plugs, ION Sensing module faults, an
PCM hardware faults. 

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is between 11volts and 16 volts.

D

Engine speed  is between 650rpm and 6250rpm.

D

No ECT DTCs set.

D

No injector DTCs set.

D

No Fuel Trim DTCs set.

D

No Misfire DTCs set.

D

No system voltage DTCs set.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.

D

The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1340 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1340 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

6E–472

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1340 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1340 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault 

(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1340.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1340 failed this
ignition?

Go to

 Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the ION Sensing module.
3. Disconnect the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 3

4

Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
PCM and ICSS module circuit at the QC line harness
connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Disconnect the ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 5

6

Check the ION Sensing module harness between the
ignition coil and ION Sensing module circuit at the ION
Sensing Module harness connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the following items;

1. Ignition coil and ignition coil circuit.
2. Ignition coil ground circuit for a poor connection.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8 

8

Replace the Ignition coil.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

9

Check the following items;

1. ION Sensing module ground circuit for a poor

connection.

2. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 10

6E–473

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1340 - ION Sensing Module Cylinder ID Fault 

(Cylinder Synchronization Fail)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Replace the ION Sensing module.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 11

11

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:  
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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