Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 327

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 327

 

 

6E–338

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (Vapor Pressure Sensor) High Voltage

060R200050

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors fuel tank
pressure sensor (Vapor pressure sensor) of the
Enhanced Evap system. When the tank pressure output
indicates high voltage , PCM will set DTC P0453.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Tank sensor output is more than 4.9 volts for 12.5 sec.

D

100 test failures within a 200 tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0453 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Open circuit of sensor ground line – Inspect wiring
harness from PCM to the sensor. The PCM turns
P0453, and P0108 at the same time.

D

Open circuit or short circuit to 5 volt reference line –
Inspect wiring harness from PCM to the sensor. The
PCM turns P0453 and P0108 at the same time.

D

Tank fuel pressure sensor malfunction may cause
P0453.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

6E–339

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0453

until the DTC P0453 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?

P0453/P0108

turn on

Go to 

Step 3

P0452 turns on

Go to 

Step 6

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON”.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage  with a

DVM at  F54 and S37 terminals.

Was the voltage in range of voltage?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 10

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.

Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.

Was the voltage within range?

4–6 V

For P0453 go

to 

Step 6 and

for P0108, go

to diagnosis

section.

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to

fuel tank pressure sensor.

2. Repair wiring harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the

sensor output for the voltage.

Was voltage within range?

More than

4.9 V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 10

7

At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.

Was the voltage within range?

More than

4.9 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–340

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Replace the tank pressure sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–341

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0456 EVAP Very Small  Leak

060R200050

Circuit Description

The evaporative system includes the following
components:

D

Fuel tank

D

EVAP canister vent solenoid

D

Fuel tank (vapor) pressure sensor

D

Vapor lines

D

Fuel cap

D

Evaporative emissions canister

D

Purge lines

D

EVAP canister purge solenoid
The evaporative leak detection diagnostic strategy is
based on applying vacuum to the EVAP system and
monitoring vacuum decay. The powertrain control
module(PCM)monitors vacuum level via the fuel tank
pressure sensor input. At an appropriate time, the
EVAP canister purge solenoid and the EVAP
canister vent solenoid are turned “ON”, allowing
engine vacuum to draw a very small look on the
entire evaporative emissions system. After the
desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP
canister purge solenoid is turned “OFF”, sealing the
system. A leak is detected by monitoring for a
decrease in vacuum level over a given time period,
all other variables remaining constant.

A very small leak in the system will cause DTC
P0456 to be set.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

No MAP DTC’s set.

D

No TPS DTC’s set.

D

No IAT DTC’s set.

D

No ECT DTC’s set.

D

No tank pressure sensor DTC’s set.

D

Baro is more than 70KPa.

D

Fuel level is between 40% and 80%.

D

Throttle angle is less than 3%.

D

Engine speed is less than 1200 RPM.

D

Vehicle speed is less than 5 mph (8 km/h).

D

A vacuum decay condition, indicating a very small leak,
is detected during the diagnostic test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Warm up cycles have occurred without a fault.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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