Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 168

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 168

 

 

5A–50

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart B-22 Rear Speed Sensor Missing Signal (DTC 63 (Flash out) / C0236, C0237 (Serial
communications))

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the Rear speed sensor resistance between coil

integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 4 and 12.

Is the resistance between 1.0k and 1.7k ohms?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 4

3

Measure the rear speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.

Is the resistance between 1.0k and 1.7k ohms?

Repair harness

abnormality

between sensors

and coil

integrated

module.

Go to 

Step 6

Replace sensor.

Go to 

Step 6

4

Damage and powered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-3 or TC-1)

Check for faults

in harness

between speed

sensor and coil

integrated

module.

Fault found:

repair, and

perform system

self-check.

No fault found:

replace EHCU.

Go to 

Step 6

Replace sensor.

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “Basic

diagnostic flow

chart”

Go to 

Step 6

NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.

5A–51

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart B-23 Simultaneous Drop-out of Front Speed Sensor Signal (DTC 64 (Flash out) /
C0229 (Serial communications))

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between coil

integrated module connector (C-6) terminals 2 and 10.

Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

Measure the FR speed sensor resistance between coil integrated
module connector (C-6) terminals 3 and 11.

Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8 k ohms?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

3

Measure the FL speed sensor resistance at the sensor connector.

Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?

Repair harness

abnormality

between sensors

and coil

integrated

module.

Go to 

Step 2

Replace sensor.

Go to 

Step 2

4

Measure the FR speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.

Is the resistance between 2.0k and 2.8k ohms?

Repair harness

abnormality

between sensors

and coil

integrated

module.

Go to 

Step 5

Replace sensor.

Go to 

Step 5

5

Damage and powered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 6

6

Is there play sensor/sensor rotor?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 7

7

Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-1&C-1-2 or TC-1)

Check for faults

in harness

between speed

sensor and coil

integrated

module.

Fault found:

repair, and

perform system

self-check.

No fault found:

replace EHCU.

Go to 

Step 8

Replace sensor.

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.

Was this step finished?

Repeat “Basic

diagnostic flow

chart”

Go to 

Step 8

NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.

5A–52

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Chart B-24 Wheel Speed Input Abnormality (DTC 65 (Flash out) / C0238 (Serial
communications))

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Using TECH 2?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Connect TECH 2.
2. Select Snap shot manual trigger.
3. With wheel speed data displayed, run the vehicle when speed

has arrived at 30 km/h (18 mph).

4. Check speed data on each wheel (refer to the criterion given

below). * 1

Is the abnormal sensor condition found?

Replace.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 3

All the sensors

should follow the

following

flowchart (without

using TECH 2).

3

Is there play in sensor/sensor ring?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 4

4

Is there powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?

Repair.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 5

5

Is there a broken tooth or indentation in sensor ring?

Replace sensor

ring.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

Is there play in wheel bearing?

Adjust or repair.

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 7

7

Is the check wiring between sensor and coil integrated module
normal?

Replace EHCU.

Go to 

Step 8

Repair, and

perform system

self-check.

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are

properly mounted.

2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.

Was this step finished?

Repeat ‘Basic

diagnostic flow

chart”

Go to 

Step 8

Sensor Signal Abnormality Criteria using TECH 2

1. While driving, the speed of one or two wheels is 25%

or more higher or lower than that of the other wheels.

2. The speed of one or two wheels is 10 km/h (6 mph) or

more higher or lower than that of the other wheels.

3. During steady driving, wheel speed changes abruptly.

*1 The vehicle must run on a level paved road.

NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. 
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the
vehicle at 12 km/h (8 mph) or higher to make sure that the
warning light goes out.
It is important to verify that the correct tires are installed
on vehicle.

5A–53

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Unit Inspection Procedure

This section describes the following inspection
procedures referred to during 

Symptom Diagnosis and

Diagnosis By “ABS” Warning Light Illumination Pattern

without TECH 2

with TECH 2

Sensor Output Inspection

Chart C-1-1 to C-1-3

Chart TC-1

Chart C-1-1 FL Sensor Output Inspection Procedure

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Jack up the vehicle with all four wheels off the ground.

Measure the AC voltage between coil integrated module
connector terminals while turning FL wheel at a speed of 1
RPS:

Is the voltage between coil integrated module connector (C-6)
terminals 2 and 10 less than 200 mV?

Go to 

Step 2

OK.

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor.
2. Measure resistance between the wheel speed sensor

connector terminals 1 and 2.

Is the check between connector (C-28) terminals 1 and 2 within
2.0k - 2.8k ohms?

Connector is

faulty, or open or

short circuit of

harness between

wheel speed

sensor connector

and coil

integrated

module.

Inspect and

correct the

connector or

harness.

Go to 

Step 3

Wheel speed

sensor is faulty.

Replace the

wheel speed

sensor.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.

Was this step finished?

Repeat the “Basic

diagnostic flow

chart”

Go to 

Step 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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