Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 111

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 111

 

 

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–62

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn on the starter switch.

When the motor is not moving, is the voltage between the
terminals 35 and 47   8.0 

 14.5V?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

When the motor is not moving, is the voltage between the terminal
48 and 47   8.0 

 14.5V?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–37) and transfer connector

(A–2).

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–37) 13
and (A–2) 7?

Go to 

Step 4

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 11

4

Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C–37) 26
and (A–2) 4?

Go to 

Step 5

Repair the circuit

Go to 

Step 11

5

1. Connect the ECU connector (C–37) and transfer connector

(A–2).

2. Turn on the starter switch

Is the transfer shifted to the low range from the high range?

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Is the transfer shifted to the high range from the low range.

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 8

7

1. After the starter switch is turned off, turn on the starter switch.
2. Right after the TOD switch is changed to the 4L position from

the TOD position, measure the voltage for 5 seconds.

Is the voltage between terminal 48 and 47  0V while the motor is
moving and 8.0 

 14.5V after the motor moving stops?

Go to 

Step 9

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 11

8

1. After the starter switch is turned off, turn on the starter switch.
2. Right after the TOD switch is changed to the TOD position

from 4L position, measure the voltage for 5 seconds.

Is the voltage between terminals 35 and 47  0V while motor is
moving and 8.0 

14.5V after the motor moving stops?

Go to 

Step 9

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 11

9

1. Remove the motor asm with the connector (A–2) from the

transfer.

2. Connect the ECU connector (C–37).
3. Turn on the starter switch.

When the TOD switch is changed to the 4L position from the TOD
position, does the shaft in the motor asm rotate to the Low
direction?

Go to 

Step 10

Replace the

high-low motor

asm.

Go to 

Step 11

10

When the TOD switch is changed to the TOD position from the 4L
position, does the shaft in the motor asm rotate to the High
direction?

Repair the

transfer asm.

Go to 

Step 11

Replace the

high–low motor

asm.

Go to 

Step 11

11

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair

Return to 

Step 11

NOTE:

D

Confirm the operation conditions when changing high
and low range.
– The car stops. (less than 2 km/h or 1.2 mph and

engine speed less than 1500 rpm)

– The AT selector position is neutral.
– The brake is applied (brake switch: ON)

D

Verify the completion of changing the high/low range
by the TOD indicator on the instrument panel.

4B2–63

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Check flow

Trouble code

Phenomenon

Standard

14

42 (P1773)

Error operation was carried out

under high–low motor running.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Clear the trouble code.

Is the transfer changed to the low range from the high range?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

Is the transfer changed to the high range from the low range?

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is the trouble code memoried?

Go to 

Step 4

See “Diagnosis

from Symptom”.

4

Is the memory DTC42 (P1773)?

Go to 

Step 5

Remove the

trouble

associated with

codes except

DTC 42 first.

Confirm the DTC

again.

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Clear the trouble code.
2. Confirm the condition and operation of the transfer range

changing and check the state of the TOD indicator. Change
the transfer to the low from the high and vice versa.

Is the transfer changed to the low from the high and to the high
from the low?

The transfer is

changed in both

ranges by the

correct operation.

Operate the

transfer

according to

“Owner’s

Manual”.

Go to 

Step 6

6

Is the trouble code memoried?

Go to 

Step 7

See 

“Diagnosis

from Symptom”.

7

Is the memory DTC 42 (P1773)?

Replace the

ECU.

Go to 

Step 8

Remove the

trouble

associated with

codes except

DTC 42 first.

Confirm the DTC

again.

Go to 

Step 5

8

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 8

NOTE:

D

Confirm the operation conditions when changing
high/low range.
– The car stops. (less than 2 km/h or 1.2 mph and

engine speed: less than 1500 rpm)

– The AT selector position is neutral.
– The brake is applied (brake switch: ON)

D

Verify the completion of changing the high/low range
by the TOD indicator on the instrument panel.

D

This code does not indicate the trouble of the transfer
or ECU, and is memoried when an error operation is
carried out under high-low motor running.

Therefore this code is not memoried if the transfer is
operated according to 

“Owner’s Manual”.

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

4B2–64

Check flow

Trouble code

Phenomenon

Standard

15

55 (P1755)

High-Low motor position signal is

abnormal.

Circuit is shorted to GND.

D04R200007

4B2–65

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

1. Turn on the starter switch.

Is the transfer changed to the low range from the high range?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 4

2

Is the transfer changed to the high range from the low range?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 5

3

1. Clear the trouble code.
2. Turn on the starter switch.

Is the memory DTC 55 (P1755)?

Go to 

Step 1

The phenomenon

is not

reproduced.

Refer to 

“Trouble

intermittently

observed”.

4

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–37).

Is the continuity between the terminals ranged within the any case
(case1, 2 or 3) in the following table (1)?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

5

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–37).

Does the continuity between the terminals comply with the
following table (2)?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 7

6

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the transfer connector (A–2).

Is the continuity between the male terminals ranged within the any
case (case1, 2 or 3) in the following table (3)?

Go to 

Step 8

The encoder has

failed. Replace

the high-low

motor asm.

Go to 

Step 9

7

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the transfer connector (A-2).

Does the continuity between male terminals comply with the
following table (4)?

Go to 

Step 8

The encoder has

failed. Replace

the high-low

motor asm.

Go to 

Step 9

8

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C–37) and transfer connector

(A–2).

Is there the continuity between connector terminal (C–37) 4 and
(A–2) 6, (C–37) 17 and (A–2) 1, (C–37) 3 and (A–2) 2, (C–37) 16
and (A–2) 3, and (C–37) 2 and (A–2) 5?

The encoder has

failed. Replace

the high-low

motor asm.

Go to 

Step 9

The circuit in

which there is no

continuity is

broken. Repair

the circuit.

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.

Is this step complete?

Verify the repair.

Go to 

Step 9

NOTE:

D

Confirm the operation conditions when changing high
and low range.
– The car stops. (less than 2 km/h or 1.2 mph and

engine speed: less than 1500 rpm)

– The AT selector position is neutral.
– The brake is applied (brake switch: ON)

D

Verify the completion of changing the high/low range
by the TOD indicator on the instrument panel.

D

When changing high/low range, start the engine to
prevent the battery dead.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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