Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 930

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu KB P190 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  928  929  930  931   ..

 

 

Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 930

 

 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–59 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an 
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and 
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, 
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 6 

 — 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 7 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

9.16  DTC B0981 – 3

rd

 Start Switch Signal 

Malfunction 

DTC Description 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B0981 – 3

rd

 Start Switch Signal Malfunction. 

Circuit Description 

The 3

rd

 start mode switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch 

supplies signal ground to the 3

rd

 start ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal 

ground input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable the 
3

rd

 start mode, and by the instrument cluster to display power mode status. 

Additional Information 

• 

For the 4L60E automatic transmission, refer to 7C1 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – General Information: 

• 

Power mode switch description, operation and inspection procedure, and 

• 

TCM wiring diagram. 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector  for the following information: 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and  

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

• 

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on.  

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–60 

 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 120 seconds or more. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1 

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2. 

This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit. 

DTC B0980 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the 
PIM data list. 

Does Tech 2 display Power

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B0980.

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 4 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Disconnect connector S22 – X1 from the power mode switch. 

Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in 
the PIM data list. 

Does Tech 2 display Power

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 5 

Replace the power mode switch. Refer to 10 Cab. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 8 

 — 

Test the power mode switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground. 
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical 
fault diagnosis. 

Has any fault been found and rectified?  

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 7 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 8 

 — 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 9 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–61 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–62 

 

10 

Diagnostics For Non DTC Faults 

10.1 PRND32L Display Diagnostics 

Circuit Description 

The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives transmission gear status via the GM Lan serial data bus from the 
transmission control module (TCM) it is then sent to the instrument cluster by the PIM via a series of hard wired 
connections to illuminate the appropriate gear position indicator within the instrument cluster. Some of these components 
do not set a DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these 
cases. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s. 

• 

Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information: 

• 

Automatic transmission Neutral Start and Back-up Lamp Switch and wiring, 

• 

TCM wiring diagram. 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information: 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and 

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

• 

For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is 
serviceable. 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body 
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system. 

This step manually tests the PRND32L display. 

This step uses Tech 2 to drive each indicator on. 

This step tests for shorts to voltage. 

This step tests neutral start and back-up lamp switch and automatic transmission. 

12 

This step tests the instrument cluster circuits. 

15 

This step manually tests the PRND32L display. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  928  929  930  931   ..