Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 843

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu KB P190 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  841  842  843  844   ..

 

 

Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 843

 

 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–94 

 

The HO2S is detecting a rich or lean exhaust 
condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for 
one of the following conditions: 

• 

HO2S connector water intrusion. 

• 

A silicon-contaminated HO2S. 

• 

Fuel-contaminated engine oil – refer to 6.5
 

Alcohol / Contaminants in Fuel 

Diagnosis. 

• 

Rich fuel injectors. 

• 

Lean fuel injectors. Refer to 6C Fuel 
System – V6 

• 

An exhaust leak between the HO2S and 
the engine. Refer to 6F Exhaust System – 
V6. 

• 

Vacuum leaks. 

• 

Fuel contamination. Water, even in small 
amounts, can be delivered to the fuel 
injectors, causing a lean exhaust to be 
indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can 
also cause this condition. Refer to 6.5
 

Alcohol / Contaminants in Fuel 

Diagnosis in this Section. 

• 

An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor.

Repair any of the above or similar engine 
conditions, as necessary. 

Did you find and correct the condition? 

— 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 10 

10 

Test for intermittent and poor connections at the 
HO2S. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.

Did you find and correct the condition? 

— 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 13 

11 

Test for intermittent and poor connections at the 
engine control module (ECM). Refer to 6C1-3 
Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.

Did you find and correct the condition? 

— 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Step 14 

12 

Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to 
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis. 

Did you complete the repair? 

— 

Go to Step 15 

— 

13 

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to 6C1-3 
Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.

Did you complete the replacement?  

— 

Go to Step 15 

— 

14 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine 
Management – V6 – Service Operations. 

Did you complete the replacement? 

— 

Go to Step 15 

— 

15 

Use Tech 2 to clear the DTCs. 

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 
Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you observed 
from the Freeze Frame / Failure Records. 

Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

— 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 16 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–95 

 

16 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

— 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this 

Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation 

7.13  DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC P0196 – Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Range / Performance 

• 

DTC P0197 – Engine Oil Temperature Voltage Low 

• 

DTC P0198 – Engine Oil Temperature Voltage High 

Circuit Description 

The ECM applies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor through the 5 V reference 
circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit. 

The EOT sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine oil. This sensor provides signal 
voltage to the ECM that is proportional to the oil temperature off the engine. 

The ECM monitors and compares the EOT sensor signal voltage against a specified range. An EOT sensor circuit DTC 
sets if the ECM detects the EOT sensor signal voltage is outside the specified range. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

DTC P0196, P0197 and P0198 run continuously when the engine is running. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

DTC P0196 

The ECM detects the engine oil temperature sensor is not within 100

°C of the modelled temperature 

N O T E  

The modelled temperature is the temperature 
that the ECM expects to see given current engine 
operating conditions.  

DTC P0197 

The ECM detects the engine oil temperature is less than -35

°C for longer than 3 seconds. 

DTC P0198 

The ECM detects the engine oil temperature is greater than 170

°C for longer than 3 seconds. 

Conditions for Clearing DTC 

The EOT sensor circuit DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4  Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action 
taken when a Type C DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the EOT sensor operation. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–96 

 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 

Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 

diagram and connector charts. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

Test signal circuit of the EOT sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range. 

Measures the integrity of the EOT sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the Fuse 29 enables the ECM to power 
down completely prior to the test procedure. 

DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 

System Check in 

this Section 

Test the engine cooling system for correct operation. Refer to 6B1 
Engine Cooling – V6. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 3 

Inspect the engine oil condition. Refer to 6A1 Engine Mechanical – 
V6. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 4 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0196, P0197 or P0198 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 5 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Switch off the ignition. 

Disconnect the EOT sensor wiring connector. 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the 
EOT sensor signal circuit and the ECM housing. 

Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? 

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 7 

Switch off the ignition. 

Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment 
fuse and relay panel assembly. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the 
EOT sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing. 

N O T E  

Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse 
and relay panel assembly after completing this test. 

Does the multimeter display 5 

Ω? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

Test EOT sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, 
short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–97 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Test the EOT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance and 
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis 
for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

N O T E  

The EOT sensor shares the low reference circuit with 
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit 
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer 
to 

3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this 

Section, to assist diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Replace the EOT sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

10  Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 

Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

11  

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does any of the conditions for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit 
DTCs fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 12 

12  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

7.14  DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, 

P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, 
P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, 
P0274, P0276 or P0277 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC P0201 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0204 – Injector 4 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0205 – Injector 5 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0206 – Injector 6 Control Circuit Malfunction 

• 

DTC P0261 – Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0262 – Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0264 – Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0265 – Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0267 – Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  841  842  843  844   ..