Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 568

 

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Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual - part 568

 

 

P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-453

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to 

EC-21, "VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-19, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

EC-454

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

Description

INFOID:0000000001734272

ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734273

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,

U1001. Refer to 

EC-146, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-147, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-356, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer

to 

EC-264, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer

to 

EC-268, "DTC Logic"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734274

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-111, "Diagnosis Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715

Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)

Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated 
by ECM from revolution sensor signal and 
engine rpm signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• TCM

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-455

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001734275

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001734276

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-455, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001734277

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
• 10A fuse (No. 7)

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Stop lamp switch

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E110

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-456

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ37VHR]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103, M2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-456, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000001911038

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E110

2

M107

122

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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