|
|
Content .. 1030 1031 1032 1033 ..
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED) 5. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R on the Transmission Simulator. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test Yes >> Go To 6 No >> Go To 10 6. POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes >> Repair as necessary. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No >> Go To 7 7. DTC SET IN FIRST GEAR With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, check what gear the transmission was in when the DTC P0841 Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841 was set ? Yes >> Go To 8 No >> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 8. NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Valve Body per the Service Information. Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage. Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged? Yes >> Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is exces- sive debris, perform internal repairs to the L/R Clutch assembly. Refer to the Service Information for Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No >> Go To 9 21 - 520 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ND |