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1F – 298 ENGINE CONTROLS Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling (Cont’d) Step Action Value(s) Yes No 12 Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value –20% Go to “Diagnostic Aids for DTC P0172” Go to Step 13 13 Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value 25% Go to “Diagnostic Aids for DTC P0171” – 14 1. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness connectors at the fuel injectors. 2. Connect an injector test light between the harness terminals of each fuel injector connector. 3. Note the test light while cranking the engine. – Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15 15 1. Repair or replace the faulty injector drive circuit harness, the connector, or the connector 2. If the harness, the connectors, and the terminals are OK, replace the Engine Control Module Is the repair complete? – System OK – 16 Measure the resistance of each of the fuel injectors. 11.6–12.4 Ω Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17 17 Replace any fuel injectors with a resistance that is – System OK – 18 Perform an injector diagnosis. – Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20 19 Replace any leaking or restricted fuel injectors. – System OK – 20 1. With the engine OFF, disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. 2. Thoroughly inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port and the fuel pressure regulator Is the problem found? – Go to Step 21 Go to Step 22 21 Replace the fuel pressure regulator as needed. – System OK – 22 1. Check the ignition system output voltage for all of the cylinders using a spark tester. 2. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear, insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy 3. Inspect the ignition wires for cracking, hardness, or improper connections. 4. Replace any ignition wires with a resistance over the value specified. Is the problem found? 30000 Ω Go to Step 23 Go to Step 24 23 Repair or replace any ignition system components – System OK – |