Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 86

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 86

 

 

1F – 254  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F310

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1537 A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY HIGH

VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sen-
sor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrig-
erant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The
engine control module (ECM) uses this information to
turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refriger-
ant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disen-
gaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high
or low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

A/C compressor relay circuit short to battery.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.

D

This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 255

DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3..Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor

relay terminals 85 and 86.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

0

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair a short to battery voltage between the
ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay
terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 256  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F310

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1538 A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY LOW

VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sen-
sor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrig-
erant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The
engine control module (ECM) uses this information to
turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refriger-
ant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disen-
gaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high
or low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

A/C compressor relay circuit short to ground or open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.

D

The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.

D

This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connec-
tion at the ECM.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on
the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the
A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail
Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last
failed may help determine how often the condition that
caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diag-
nosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 257

DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor

relay terminals 85 and 86.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

0

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
terminal 4 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5

1. 1.

Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.

2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor relay
terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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