Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 76

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 76

 

 

1F – 214  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F240

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0445 EVAP PURGE CONTROL

CIRCUIT FAULT

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :

D

Fuel tank.

D

EVAP vent solenoid.

D

Fuel tank pressure sensor.

D

Fuel pipes and hoses.

D

Fuel vapor lines.

D

Fuel cap.

D

EVAP canister.

D

Purge lines.

D

EVAP canister purge valve.

D

EVAP service port.

The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :

Missing or faulty fuel cap.

Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.

Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.

Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.

Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.

Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.

Damaged EVAP canister.

Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.

Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.

Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.

The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4

°

C and

34

°

C(39

°

F and 93

°

F).at engine start up.

D

Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4

°

C

and 34

°

C(39

°

F and 93

°

F).at engine start up.

D

Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.

D

IAT is not more than 8

°

C(46

°

F) greater than the ECT

at start up.

D

Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.

D

No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.

D

Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.

D

Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.

D

System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 215

D

The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

D

Coolant fan turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on

a scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.

Check for the following conditions :

Missing or damaged fuel cap.

Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.

Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.

Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.

Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness con-
nectors for the following conditions.

D

Backed-out terminals.

D

Improper mating.

D

Broken locks.

D

Improperly formed.

D

Damaged terminals.

D

Poor terminal-to-wire connection.

D

Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.

D

Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.

DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)

canister purge valve connector.

2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister

purge valve connector.

Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?

30

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 9

3

Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector

terminal 66 and ground.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

1F – 216  ENGINE CONTROLS

DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

5

1. Repair the high voltage or ground in the wire

between the EVAP canister purge valve
connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal 66.

2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from

the ECM.

3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

6

1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve

connector.

2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister

purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector

terminal 65 and ground.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

1. Repair the low voltage in the wire between the

EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 66.

2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from

the ECM.

3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

9

1. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from

the ECM.

3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 10

10

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 217

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