Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 61

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 61

 

 

1F – 154  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F180

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0337 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION

SENSOR NO SIGNAL

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine
control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of camshaft posi-
tion (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X refer-
ence circuit, DTC P0337 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

D

No crankshaft teeth detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for :

Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.

Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring
harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will in-
dicate the location of the fault.

Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the
condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 155

DTC P0337 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

3

1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and

the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.

2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP

sensor connector and the ECM harness
connector.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

6

1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure

voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.

3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?

2.5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 11

9

Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 11

11

1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 156  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F190

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

RATIONALITY

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Cam-
shaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft
position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is
ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of cam-
shaft sensor signal must be changed only once per
crankshaft position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82
but change in polarity.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.

Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :

D

Backed-out terminals.

D

Improper mating.

D

Broken locks.

D

Improperly formed.

D

Damaged terminals.

D

Poor terminal-to-wire connections.

D

Physical damage to the wiring harness.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 157

DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or

damaged terminals.

4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal

1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.

5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor

terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?

System OK

Go to Step 6

6

1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7

1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 8

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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