Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 54

 

  Index      Daewoo     Daewoo Matiz - service repair manual 2003 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  52  53  54  55   ..

 

 

Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 54

 

 

1F – 126  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F150

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0264 INJECTOR 2 LOW VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.

D

The battery voltage is less than 9 volts.

D

The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.

Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector
2ecause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5

.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 127

DTC P0264 – Injector 2 Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

With the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Go to

“Engine Crank

but will not

Run”

3

1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs).

2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P2064 reset?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as notes

Does DTC P0264 reset?

Go to Step 5

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the

injector 2 connector terminal 1 and ECM
connector terminal 58.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to ground in the wire between the

injector 2 connector terminal 2 and battery
positive.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

8

1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0264 reset?

Go to Step 9

System OK

9

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 10

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 128  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F150

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0265 INJECTOR 2 HIGH VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) has three individual
injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injec-
tor is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each
driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop
through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on
each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is
not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects
a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high voltage
conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.

D

The injector voltage does not equal the ignition volt-
age when the injector is commanded OFF, or the in-
jector voltage does not equal 0 volts when the injector
is commanded ON.

D

The battery voltage is more than 16 volts.

D

The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Action Taken when the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after 4 consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

An injector 4river circuit that is open or shorted to volt-
age will causes a DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a
misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC
should also be set indicating which injector is inopera-
tive.

Long-term and short-terms fuel trims that are excessive-
ly high or low are a good indication that an injector is
malfunctioning. Refer to “Fuel Injector 2alance Test” in
this Section to check for malfunctioning injectors.

The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector be-
cause it includes resistance of the harness wires. The
normal value is about 13.5

.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 129

DTC P0265 – Injector 2 High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

With the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Go to

“Engine Crank

but will not

Run”

3

1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs).

2. Idle the engine for one minuet.
Does DTC P0265 reset?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

1. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition

ON and the engine OFF and note the
parameters.

2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions as notes.

Does DTC P0265 reset?

Go to Step 5

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in

the wire between the injector 2 connector terminal
2 and ECM connector terminal 58.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to Lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire

between the injector 2 connector terminal 2 and
battery positive.

Is the problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as

needed.

2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

8

1. Replace the injector valve.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Does DTC P0265 reset?

Go to Step 9

System OK

9

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 10

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  52  53  54  55   ..