Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 15

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 15

 

 

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457337

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000008457338

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457339

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457340

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1166

SV1

Suction valve 1 (SV1) on the primary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1167

SV2

Suction valve 2 (SV2) on the secondary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457341

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000008457342

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457343

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457344

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457345

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000008457346

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457348

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2.

Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

Check the result of “PAST”

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of 
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

NO

>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-8, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check the damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-8, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457349

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

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M

A

B

BRC

N

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000008457350

Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457351

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#45).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-21, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

E10

25

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G) and 30A fusible link (#F).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

4.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and 30A fusible link (#F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457352

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

14

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

14

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

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M

A

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BRC

N

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P

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000008457353

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457354

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check the parking brake switch. Refer to 

BRC-92, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-6, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-34, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008457355

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.

Condition

Brake warning lamp illumination status

When the parking brake pedal is operation

ON

When the parking brake pedal is not oper-
ation.

OFF

Parking brake switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E27

1

M34

26

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

BRC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-6, "Exploded View"

.

Parking brake switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

1

Ground

When the parking brake switch 
is operated.

Existed

When the parking brake switch 
is not operated.

Not existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

VDC OFF SWITCH

VDC OFF SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000008457356

VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000008457357

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457358

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-95, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

5.

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-34, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

22

M5

1

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

22

Ground

Not existed

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M5

2

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008457359

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-129, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457360

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

VDC OFF switch

Condition

Condition

Terminal

1 – 2

When VDC OFF switch is hold pressed.

Existed

When releasing VDC OFF switch.

Not existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

ABS WARNING LAMP

ABS WARNING LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000008457361

×

: ON –: OFF

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000008457362

1.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION

Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457363

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

NO

>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457364

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

ABS warning lamp

Ignition switch OFF

For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON

×

2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON (system is normal)

ABS function is malfunctioning.

×

EBD function is malfunctioning.

×

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRAKE WARNING LAMP

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

BRAKE WARNING LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000008457365

×

: ON –: OFF

NOTE:

• 1: Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation

(when brake fluid is insufficient).

• 2: After starting the engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000008457366

1.

BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1

Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2

Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level
switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the parking brake switch. Refer to 

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457367

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the park-
ing brake pedal.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level
switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check the parking brake switch. Refer to 

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

NO

>> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457368

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

Condition

Brake warning lamp (Note 1)

Ignition switch OFF

For 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON

×

 (Note 2)

2 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON (system is normal)

×

 (Note 2)

ABS function is malfunctioning.

EBD function is malfunctioning.

×

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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