Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 14

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 14

 

 

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000008457305

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457306

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1142” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457307

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM

Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to 

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

2.

Check the front brake piping. Refer to 

BR-23, "FRONT : Inspection"

.

3.

Check the rear brake piping. Refer to 

BR-25, "REAR : Inspection"

.

4.

Check the brake pedal. Refer to 

BR-20, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

5.

Check the master cylinder. Refer to 

BR-28, "Inspection"

.

6.

Check the brake booster. Refer to 

BR-30, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

7.

Check the front disc brake. Refer to 

BR-41, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspec-

tion"

 (1 piston type), 

BR-45, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (2 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection"

 (2 piston

type).

8.

Check the rear disc brake. Refer to 

BR-51, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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BRC

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Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457308

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000008457309

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457310

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457311

1.

CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Check the wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-7, "Inspection"

 (front), 

RSU-6, "Inspection"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-7, "Inspection"

 (front), 

RSU-6, "Adjustment"

 (rear).

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, 
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Wheel alignment

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

 0 V

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

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M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness con-
nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-21, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY

Check the steering wheel play. Refer to 

ST-33, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check the “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to 

LAN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

LAN-24, "FOR USA AND CANADA : Precautions

for Harness Repair"

 (for USA and Canada), 

LAN-26, "FOR MEXICO : Precautions for Harness

Repair"

 (for Mexico).

8.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the steering angle sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-102, "Reference Value"

.

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering angle sensor

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

M1

2A

Existed

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-128, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457312

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

Description

INFOID:0000000008457313

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457314

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457315

1.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Check the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457316

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is 
not finished.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000008457317

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457318

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457319

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the brake fluid level. Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to 

BR-11, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check the brake fluids level switch. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

NO

>> Replace sub tank. Refer to 

BR-26, "Exploded View"

. GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

8.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

9.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for discon-
nection or looseness.

10. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

5.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

6.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.

6.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

Brake fluid level switch

ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

E36

7

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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7.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-94, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008457320

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace sub tank. Refer to 

BR-26, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457321

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M34

27

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Not existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.

Existed

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000008457322

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457323

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special

Repair Requirement"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1160” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457324

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-102, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457325

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.

• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete decel G sensor 

calibration

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000008457326

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457327

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1161” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457328

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457329

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1161

SIDE G SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000008457330

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457331

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1162” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457332

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000008457333

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1162

PRESS SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000008457334

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008457335

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008457336

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

Cut valve 1 (CV1) on the primary side is open circuit or 
shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power 
supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

Cut valve 2 (CV2) on the secondary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2012 September

2013 MURANO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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