Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 14

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 14

 

 

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

Description

INFOID:0000000006263462

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263463

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT-III,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263464

1.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Check steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263465

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in order with CONSULT-III, and check steering angle
sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263466

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is 
not finished.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Steering condition

STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)

Driving straight

3.5 – +3.5

°

Turn 90 

°

 to right

Approx. 

90 

°

Turn 90 

°

 to left

Approx. +90 

°

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006263467

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263468

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006784259

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake fluid level. Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to 

BR-11, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check brake fluids level switch. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-26, "Exploded View"

. GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

8.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

9.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for disconnec-
tion or looseness.

10. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose

connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

5.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

6.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

6.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

Brake fluid level switch

ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M36

7

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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BRC

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NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-35, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-105, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263470

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-26, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263471

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir 
tank.

Existed

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000006263472

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263473

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT-III, and
perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Special

Repair Requirement"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1160” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263474

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-49, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263475

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.

• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete decel G sensor 

calibration

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

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A

B

BRC

N

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C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000006263476

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263477

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1161” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263478

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263479

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1161

SIDE G SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000006263480

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263481

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1162” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263482

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263483

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1162

PRESS SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006263484

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263485

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263486

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the secondary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263487

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, ”ACTIVE TEST“ and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263488

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Test item

Display item

Display

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006263489

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263490

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263491

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the secondary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263492

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, ”ACTIVE TEST“ and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263493

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Test item

Display item

Display

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID 
(ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006263494

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263495

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263496

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263497

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006784260

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006784261

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006784706

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

Check the result of “PAST”

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and “METER/M&A” are anything other
than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 14 and 26 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of 
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT-III.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006784263

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006263498

Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263499

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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