Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 99

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 99

 

 

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

EC-533

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003BZ

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-33, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

CVT-33, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-534

DTC P1720 VSS

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P1720 VSS

PFP:31036

Description

NBS003C0

NOTE:

If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-151, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

 .

ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via “unified meter and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control
module). ECM uses these signals for engine control.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003C1

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003C2

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003C3

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-535, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VHCL SPEED SE

Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedometer 
indication.

Almost the same speed as the 
speedometer indication

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1720
1720

Vehicle speed sensor 
(TCM output)

A difference between two vehicle speed sig-
nals is out of the specified range.

Harness or connectors
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

TCM

Secondary speed sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Unified meter and A/C amp.

PBIB2673E

DTC P1720 VSS

EC-535

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003C4

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

CVT-29, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Refer to 

BRC-51, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (models with VDC) or 

BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  (mod-

els without VDC).
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3. 

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Check “unified meter and A/C amp.” function.
Refer to 

DI-27, "UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-536

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14955

Component Description

NBS003C5

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003C6

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003C7

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003C8

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-538, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1369E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VIAS S/V

Engine: After warming up

1,800 - 3,600 rpm

ON

Except above conditions

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

VIAS control solenoid valve

SEF058Y

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-537

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Wiring Diagram

NBS003C9

TBWB0815E

EC-538

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003CA

1. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

29

G/Y

VIAS control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is between 1,800 and 3,600 
rpm.

0 - 1.0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1369E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-539

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2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-539, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS003CB

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

PBIB2505E

EC-540

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Removal and Installation

NBS003CC

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-23, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

 .

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-541

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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Description

NBS003CD

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003CE

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003CF

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003CG

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-543, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for 
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

SEF058Y

EC-542

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS003CH

TBWB0816E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-543

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003CI

1. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

R/G

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

PBIB1368E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2102E

EC-544

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

10A fuse

Fuse block (J/B) connector E101

Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-545, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-545

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Component Inspection

NBS003CJ

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-7,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

 , and perform step 2 again.

PBIB1368E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist

PBIB2103E

EC-546

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS0037M

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0037N

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0037O

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0037P

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-549, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL RELAY

Ignition switch: ON

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-547

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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-549, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-548

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0037Q

TBWB0809E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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