Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 97

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 97

 

 

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to 

EC-504, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-504,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-504,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to 

PG-21, "Auto Active Test"

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-504, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SEF646X

SEF621W

EC-502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0038U

TBWB0811E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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TBWB0812E

EC-504

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0038V

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

3.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed
(LOW/MID/HI).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-505,

"COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT"

 .)

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to 

PG-21, "Auto Active

Test"

 .

2.

Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/High).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-505, "COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT"

 .)

4. 

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Refer to 

CO-9, "LEAK CHECK"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Check the following for leak. Refer to 

CO-9, "LEAK CHECK"

 .

Hose

Radiator

Water pump

5. 

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Refer to 

CO-15, "Checking Radiator Cap"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

SEF784Z

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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6. 

CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following.
Thermostat. Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-211, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7. 

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to 

EC-506, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1. 

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 15, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

40A fusible links

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1924E

EC-506

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 and cooling fan motor-2 harness
connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E5, E8 and E9.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and ground,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 11,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 9,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 60 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS

Refer to 

EC-507, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motors.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector. 

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

NBS0038W

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1364E

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-11

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level 
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

CO-9

4

Radiator cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa

(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 , 9 - 14 

psi) (Limit)

CO-15

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

CO-9

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and 
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-27

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to 

CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"

 .

Component Inspection

NBS0038X

COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for 
DTC P1217 (

EC-498

 ).

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical 
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature 
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 
when driving

Coolant overflow to 
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-9

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from 
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-9

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler 
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-99

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-114

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan motor terminals

(+)

(

)

Low (LOW)

1

 

4

2

High (HI)

1 and 2

3 and 4

SEF734W

EC-508

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS0038Y

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0038Z

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00390

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-509, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225
1225

Closed throttle position 
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00391

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

NBS00392

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-510

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS00393

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00394

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00395

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-511, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226
1226

Closed throttle position 
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00396

1. 

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

NBS00397

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

PBIB1379E

EC-512

DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL

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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL

PFP:23710

Description

NBS003F7

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003F8

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003F9

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4

°

C

(39

°

F) and 36

°

C (97

°

F).

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-512, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003FA

1. 

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

Crushed intake air passage

Intake air passage clogging

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1421
1421

Cold start emission reduction 
strategy monitoring

ECM does not control ignition timing and engine 
idle speed properly when engine is started with 
prewarming up condition.

Lack of intake air volume

Fuel injection system

ECM

SEF174Y

DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL

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3. 

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform 

EC-306, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

  in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-

TION.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Go to 

EC-312, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

4. 

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-512, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-512, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to 

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-514

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

PFP:25551

Component Description

NBS003B5

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.

Refer to 

EC-27, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"

   for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003B6

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003B7

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-482

.

PBIB3198E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAIN SW

Ignition switch: ON

MAIN switch: Pressed

ON

MAIN switch: Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

Ignition switch: ON

CANCEL switch: Pressed

ON

CANCEL switch: Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

Ignition switch: ON

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: 
Pressed

ON

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: 
Released

OFF

SET SW

Ignition switch: ON

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

ON

SET/COAST switch: Released

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1564
1564

ASCD steering 
switch

An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is sent to ECM.

ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is out of the specified range.

ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

ASCD steering switch

ECM

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-515

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003B8

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

7.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-517, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-516

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS003B9

TBWB0813E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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