Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 95

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 95

 

 

DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM

EC-469

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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM

PFP:23781

Description

NBS00366

NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00367

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00368

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 ,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the  

EC-664,

"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"

 .

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-470, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0506
0506

Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM lower than 
expected

The idle speed is less than the target idle 
speed by 100 rpm or more.

Electric throttle control actuator

Intake air leak

SEF174Y

EC-470

DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00369

1. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM.

3.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

7.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-471

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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

PFP:23781

Description

NBS0036A

NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0036B

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0036C

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform  

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 ,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the 

EC-664,

"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)"

 .

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-472, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507
0507

Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than 
expected

The idle speed is more than the target idle 
speed by 200 rpm or more.

Electric throttle control actuator

Intake air leak

PCV system

SEF174Y

EC-472

DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0036D

1. 

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

3. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM.

3.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

7.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-473

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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

PFP:49763

Component Description

NBS0036E

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0036F

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0036G

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-485, "DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"

 .

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0036H

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-475, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1362E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PW/ST SIGNAL

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Steering wheel: Not being turned

OFF

Steering wheel: Being turned

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Power steering pressure sensor

SEF058Y

EC-474

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 July

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0036I

TBWA0707E

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-475

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0036J

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-150, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

12

W

Power steering pressure 
sensor

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

[Engine is running]

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

68

W/G

Sensor power supply
(PSP sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

EC-476

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 July

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2. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-477, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

PBIB1362E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

SEF479Y

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-477

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6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0036K

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.

Removal and Installation

NBS0036L

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

PS-36, "HYDRAULIC LINE"

 .

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

EC-478

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

PFP:23710

Component Description

NBS0036Y

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0036Z

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00370

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.

5.

Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 4 times.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-480, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply cir-
cuit

ECM back-up RAM system does not function 
properly.

Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

ECM

SEF058Y

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-479

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Wiring Diagram

NBS00371

TBWB0355E

EC-480

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00372

1. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

121

W

Power supply for ECM 
(Back-up)

[Ignition switch: OFF]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-481

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4. 

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-478, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-478, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC 0603 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-482

DTC P0605 ECM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0605 ECM

PFP:23710

Component Description

NBS0036M

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0036N

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0036O

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 
degrees) by the return spring.

ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

SEF058Y

DTC P0605 ECM

EC-483

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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.

4.

Repeat step 3 for 32 times.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-483, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0036P

1. 

INSPECTION START

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-482, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-482, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

SEF058Y

SEF058Y

EC-484

DTC P0605 ECM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

2. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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