Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 91

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 91

 

 

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-405

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Revision: 2006 July

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Component Inspection

NBS003AW

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

 With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

NBS003AX

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

EC-406

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

NBS0034G

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION 

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0034H

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

EVAP canister 
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed 
even slightly, after engine starting)

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-407

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0034I

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034J

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-410, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above. 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444
0444

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open

An excessively low voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve

P0445
0445

EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
shorted

An excessively high voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve

SEF058Y

EC-408

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0034K

TBWB0804E

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-409

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Revision: 2006 July

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More 
than 100 seconds after starting engine)

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

EC-410

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034L

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-411

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4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-412, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1678E

EC-412

DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS0034M

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Removal and Installation

NBS0034N

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Condition

(PURG VOL CONT/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

PBIB0149E

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

PBIB0150E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-413

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Revision: 2006 July

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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:14935

Component Description

NBS0034O

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0034P

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0034Q

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EC-414

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034R

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-416, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-415

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Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0034S

TBWB0805E

EC-416

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034T

1. 

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2.

Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.

4.

Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control 
valve

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1679E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-417

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3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M10, B3

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND 

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1365E

PBIB0152E

Continuity should exist.

EC-418

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B3, M10

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-418, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

9. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0034U

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1679E

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-419

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8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

5.

Perform step 3 again.

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

EC-420

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

PFP:16935

Component Description

NBS003AY

The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003AZ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003B0

PBIB1263E

PBIB1365E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VENT CONT/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448
0448

EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP control system pressure sensor 
and the circuit

Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister 
vent control valve

EVAP canister is saturated with water

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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