Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 90

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 90

 

 

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

PFP:14950

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0034D

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0442
0442

EVAP control system 
small leak detected 
(negative pressure)

EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP 
control system does not operate prop-
erly.

Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve

Incorrect fuel filler cap used

Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.

Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.

Leak is in line between intake manifold and 
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 
valve.

Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent 
control valve.

EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks

EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks

EVAP purge line rubber tube bent

Loose or disconnected rubber tube

EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 
valve and the circuit

Fuel tank temperature sensor

O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is 
missing or damaged

EVAP canister is saturated with water

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Fuel level sensor and the circuit

Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve

ORVR system leaks

PBIB1026E

EC-390

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

CAUTION:

Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.

If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0034E

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.

Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30

°

C (32 - 86

°

F)

5.

Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to

EC-68, "Basic Inspection"

 .

PBIB2643E

PBIB0829E

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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6.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-391, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.

 WITH GST

NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of Driving Pattern on 

EC-55, "Driving Pattern"

   before driving vehicle.

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive vehicle according to Driving Pattern, 

EC-55, "Driving Pattern"

 .

3.

Stop vehicle.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

5.

Select Service $07 with GST.

If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0441, 

EC-386

 .

If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, 

EC-391

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0034F

1. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

2. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.

2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3. 

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

SEC763C

SEF915U

EC-392

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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4. 

CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to 

EC-33, "FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5. 

INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.

NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.

With CONSULT-II>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 7.

PBIB3193E

SEF916U

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-393

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6. 

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the
pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.

CAUTION:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

 , 0.6 psi) of pres-

sure in the system.

4.

Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

PEF917U

SEF200U

EC-394

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

Revision: 2006 July

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7. 

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)

3.

Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg),
then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.

CAUTION:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

4.

Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to 

EC-34, "Removal and Installation"

 .

EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to 

EC-418, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

PBIB1365E

SEF200U

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-395

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9. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 10.

No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.

10. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

PBIB1381E

Vacuum should exist.

PBIB1678E

EC-396

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

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13. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

14. 

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to 

EC-99, "Vacuum Hose Drawing"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

15. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-412, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

16. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

17. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-435, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

18. 

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to 

EC-31, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

19. 

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 20.

Vacuum should exist.

DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-397

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20. 

CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE

Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to 

EC-37, "ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.

21. 

CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE

Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 22.

NG

>> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.

22. 

CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE

Refer to 

EC-40, "REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 23.

NG

>> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank. 

23. 

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

Refer to 

DI-23, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

24. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-398

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14920

Description

NBS003AQ

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS003AR

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

EVAP canister 
purge flow control

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

SEF337U

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N 

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed 
even slightly, after engine starting)

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-399

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003AS

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003AT

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-

402, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4.

Select Service $07 with GST.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-402, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0443
0443

EVAP canister purge 
volume control solenoid 
valve

The canister purge flow is detected during the 
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP 
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is 
completely closed.

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or 
clogged.)

PBIB0839E

EC-400

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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Wiring Diagram

NBS003AU

TBWB0804E

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-401

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

45

GR/L

EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More 
than 100 seconds after starting engine).

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

SEC990C

SEC991C

EC-402

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003AV

1. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-

CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0148E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-403

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F29, F201

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-435, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-405, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

Water should not exist.

PBIB1678E

EC-404

DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

9. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

10. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-418, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 12.

No

>> GO TO 14.

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

14. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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